AVLC vs CGDV: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVLC and CGDV hold 31% of their weight in the same names, and AVLC returned +24.3% over the year. Net assets: $1.3bn on May 31, 2026 for Avantis U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $39.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Capital Group Dividend Value ETF.
AVLC costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.8 points; CGDV is far larger, $35.2bn against $1.3bn.
| AVLC | CGDV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.33% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $1.3bn | $35.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.3% | +21.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 31% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.9% | 38.7% |
| Below its high | 3.3%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVLC and CGDV hold 31% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
31% in common
On the same fields
AVLC and CGDV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 12, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVLC
AVLC is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 840 positions, with the top ten at 30.9%.
Over the year to Oct 12, 2026 it returned +24.3% with distributions reinvested, against +19.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000.
About CGDV
CGDV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 38.7%. It sat 3.3% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 12, 2026.
Over the year to Oct 12, 2026 it returned +21.5% with distributions reinvested, against +29.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVLC or CGDV?
- In the year to Oct 12, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVLC returned +24.3% and CGDV +21.5%.
- Which is cheaper, AVLC or CGDV?
- AVLC is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVLC against CGDV, data as of Oct 12, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlc-vs-cgdv
ETFIQ. (Oct 12, 2026). AVLC against CGDV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlc-vs-cgdv
[AVLC against CGDV (ETFIQ, Oct 12, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlc-vs-cgdv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.