Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

SMH vs XSD: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SMH returned +43.4% to XSD's +34.9%; 28% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SMH and XSD

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $67.3bn for VanEck Semiconductor ETF and $2.4bn for State Street SPDR S&P Semiconductor ETF.

At a glance
78.8%
SMH in the S&P 500
40.2%
XSD in the S&P 500
+43.4%
SMH total return, 1 year
+34.9%
XSD total return, 1 year
SMH · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 21% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
21% of its weight is outside the S&P 50079% of SMH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.79%21%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesoutside the S&P 500active share 81% · top ten 70% of the fund · 25 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 85% in21% of its weight is outside the S&P 50079% of SMH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.79%21%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 81% · Nasdaq-100: 85% in

79% of SMH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

XSD · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 60% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XSD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 89% · top ten 31% of the fund · 46 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 34% in60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XSD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 89% · Nasdaq-100: 34% in

40% of XSD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.35% a year; their one-year returns differ by 8.5 points; SMH is far larger, $67.3bn against $2.4bn.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

SMH vs XSD: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureSMHXSD
Return
Total return, 1 year+43.4%+34.9%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high24.6%, high on Jun 22, 202631.8%, high on Jun 3, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksSemiconductorsSemiconductors
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearahead by 20.1 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 28.4 ptsahead by 20.1 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.35%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$67.3bn$2.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common28%

Method

Risk and return

Dec 30, 2011 to Oct 30, 2026 · 774 weekly returns
SMH XSD
Return
Total return edge SMH +3,940.6% +2,094.2%
Annualized edge SMH +28.2% +23.1%
Price return edge SMH +3,334.0% +1,940.2%
Risk
Volatility edge SMH (slight) 26.9% 29.7%
Max drawdown edge XSD (slight) −44.2% −41.4%
Downside capture 117.2% 122.7%
Beta 1.40 1.33
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge SMH 1.00 0.79
Sortino edge SMH 1.53 1.18
Treynor 0.192 0.129
Calmar edge SMH 0.64 0.56
Against the benchmark
Alpha +12.6% a year +3.5% a year
Alpha t-stat 2.95 0.81
Information ratio 0.95 0.33
Tracking error 17.4% 20.8%

Each against its own benchmark: SMH against ACWI, Dec 30, 2011 to Oct 30, 2026; XSD against IVV, Feb 17, 2006 to Oct 30, 2026.

Reading

From Dec 2011 to Oct 2026, SMH returned more: +3,940.6% to +2,094.2%. SMH swung slightly less: 26.9% to 29.7%. XSD fell slightly less at its worst: −41.4% to −44.2%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: SMH vs XSD: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureSMHXSDEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+3,940.6%+2,094.2%SMHPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+28.2%+23.1%SMHTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+3,334.0%+1,940.2%SMHPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility26.9%29.7%SMH (slight)Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation17.5%19.8%SMHLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−44.2%−41.4%XSD (slight)Deepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture197.3%179.1%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture117.2%122.7%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.401.33Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.630.58Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe1.000.79SMHReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.531.18SMHReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1920.129Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.640.56SMHAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkACWIIVVThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha+12.6% a year+3.5% a yearXSD not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat2.950.81Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range+4.2% to +20.9%−5.1% to +12.2%XSD includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio0.950.33Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error17.4%20.8%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 774 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

28%

By the books each fund has filed, SMH and XSD hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

28% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SMH XSD
Texas Instruments Inc 5.97% 3.29%
Analog Devices Inc 5.03% 3.17%
Qualcomm Inc 3.90% 2.57%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 5.17% 2.56%
Nvidia Corp 20.57% 2.54%
Broadcom Inc 5.77% 2.51%
Micron Technology Inc 4.63% 2.29%
Marvell Technology Inc 3.41% 2.02%
Intel Corp 2.85% 1.57%
Monolithic Power Systems Inc 1.38% 3.04%
Nxp Semiconductors Nv 1.32% 3.24%
Microchip Technology Inc 0.92% 2.94%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SMH
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co L 9.62%
Asml Holding Nv 4.49%
Kla Corp 4.27%
Sk Hynix Inc 4.22%
Applied Materials Inc 4.07%
Lam Research Corp 3.65%
Synopsys Inc 2.22%
Cadence Design Systems Inc 2.20%
Only in XSD
SYNAPTICS INC 3.44%
IMPINJ INC 3.09%
UNIVERSAL DISPLAY CORP 3.08%
SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS INC 3.07%
CIRRUS LOGIC INC 2.79%
SILICON LABORATORIES INC 2.79%
RAMBUS INC 2.77%
PENGUIN SOLUTIONS INC 2.63%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: SMH vs XSD: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowSMHXSDSMHXSD
3 months−11.5%−13.0%−10.2 pts vs ACWI−12.9 pts vs IVV
6 months−8.3%−16.7%−10.9 pts vs ACWI−21.7 pts vs IVV
1 year+43.4%+34.9%+28.4 pts vs ACWI+20.1 pts vs IVV
3 years+241.8%+145.3%+164.2 pts vs ACWI+61.9 pts vs IVV
Since launchNot the same days: SMH Dec 2011 · XSD Feb 2006+3,851.6%+1,755.4%+3,444.2 pts vs ACWInot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

SMH VanEck Semiconductor ETF · Holds 25 stocks in semiconductors, 79% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XSD State Street SPDR S&P Semiconductor ETF · Holds 46 stocks in semiconductors, 40% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Semiconductors Semiconductors
In the S&P 500 78.8% 40.2%
Active share vs the S&P 500 80.7% 88.6%
In the Nasdaq-100 84.5% 33.9%
Holdings 25 46
Top ten, share of the fund 69.5% 31.2%
Expense ratio 0.35% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.43% 0.40%
Total return, 1 year +43.4% +34.9%
vs its benchmark +28.4 pts vs ACWI +20.1 pts vs IVV
Below its high −24.6% −31.8%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $67.3bn $2.4bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

28% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief: a two-page PDF of this comparison.

Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

SMH and XSD flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SMH

By weight, 79% of SMH's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 81%. The top ten holdings are 70% of the fund across 25 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +43.4% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 28.4 pts. It sits 24.6% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

XSD

By weight, 40% of XSD's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 89%. The top ten holdings are 31% of the fund across 46 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +34.9% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was ahead by 20.1 pts. It sits 31.8% below its all-time high of Jun 3, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do SMH and XSD hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 28% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, SMH or XSD?
SMH has 79% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XSD has 40%, so XSD differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, SMH or XSD?
SMH and XSD both charge 0.35% a year, so neither is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SMH against XSD, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/smh-vs-xsd

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.