Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

EUV vs SMH: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

EUV and SMH hold 29% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about EUV and SMH

Net assets: $245m on Nov 4, 2026 for Corgi Lithography & Semiconductor Photonics ETF, and $67.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for VanEck Semiconductor ETF.

At a glance
35.5%
EUV in the S&P 500
78.8%
SMH in the S&P 500
−27.9%
EUV total return, 6 months
+43.4%
SMH total return, 1 year
EUV · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 65% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
65% of its weight is outside the S&P 50036% of EUV's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 65% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.36%65%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 97% · top ten 59% of the fund · 39 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 35% in65% of its weight is outside the S&P 50036% of EUV's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 65% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.36%65%inoutside the S&P 500active share 97% · Nasdaq-100: 35% in

36% of EUV's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 65% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

SMH · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 21% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
21% of its weight is outside the S&P 50079% of SMH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.79%21%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesoutside the S&P 500active share 81% · top ten 70% of the fund · 25 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 85% in21% of its weight is outside the S&P 50079% of SMH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.79%21%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 81% · Nasdaq-100: 85% in

79% of SMH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.35% a year; SMH is far larger, $67.3bn against $255m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

EUV vs SMH: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureEUVSMH
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published+43.4%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high40.3%, high on Jun 30, 202624.6%, high on Jun 22, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksSemiconductorsSemiconductors
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 28.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.35%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$255m$67.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common29%

Method

What they share

29%

By the books each fund has filed, EUV and SMH hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

29% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first EUV SMH
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 13.25% 9.62%
ASML Holding NV 10.96% 4.49%
KLA CORP 4.87% 4.27%
Applied Materials Inc 6.02% 4.07%
Lam Research Corp 5.54% 3.65%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC 3.13% 3.41%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in EUV
Corning Inc 4.51%
Lumentum Holdings Inc 4.09%
Entegris Inc 3.42%
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc 3.04%
Coherent Corp 2.97%
Ciena Corp 2.96%
Novanta Inc 2.68%
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd 2.52%
Only in SMH
Nvidia Corp 20.57%
Texas Instruments Inc 5.97%
Broadcom Inc 5.77%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 5.17%
Analog Devices Inc 5.03%
Micron Technology Inc 4.63%
Sk Hynix Inc 4.22%
Qualcomm Inc 3.90%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: EUV vs SMH: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowEUVSMHEUVSMH
3 months−23.9%−11.5%not measured−10.2 pts vs ACWI
6 months−27.9%−8.3%not measured−10.9 pts vs ACWI
1 year–+43.4%–+28.4 pts vs ACWI
3 years–+241.8%–+164.2 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: EUV May 2026 · SMH Dec 2011−27.9%+3,851.6%not measured+3,444.2 pts vs ACWI

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

EUV Corgi Lithography & Semiconductor Photonics ETF · Holds 39 stocks in semiconductors, 36% of its weight in S&P 500 companies SMH VanEck Semiconductor ETF · Holds 25 stocks in semiconductors, 79% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Issuer Corgi VanEck
Theme Semiconductors Semiconductors
In the S&P 500 35.5% 78.8%
Active share vs the S&P 500 96.6% 80.7%
In the Nasdaq-100 34.6% 84.5%
Holdings 39 25
Top ten, share of the fund 58.8% 69.5%
Expense ratio 0.35% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.36% 0.43%
Total return, 1 year −27.9% (since launch, May 6, 2026) +43.4%
vs its benchmark not measured +28.4 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −40.3% −24.6%
Net assets, EUV as of Nov 4, 2026 and SMH as of Nov 3, 2026 $245m $67.3bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

29% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

SMH flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
EUV

By weight, 36% of EUV's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 97%. The top ten holdings are 59% of the fund across 39 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on May 6, 2026 the fund returned −27.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 40.3% below its all-time high of Jun 30, 2026.

SMH

By weight, 79% of SMH's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 81%. The top ten holdings are 70% of the fund across 25 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +43.4% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 28.4 pts. It sits 24.6% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do EUV and SMH hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 29% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, EUV or SMH?
EUV has 36% of its weight in S&P 500 names and SMH has 79%, so EUV differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, EUV or SMH?
EUV and SMH both charge 0.35% a year, so neither is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, EUV against SMH, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/euv-vs-smh

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.