Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

EUV vs SOXQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

EUV and SOXQ hold 28% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about EUV and SOXQ

Net assets: $245m on Nov 4, 2026 for Corgi Lithography & Semiconductor Photonics ETF, and $2.8bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF.

At a glance
35.5%
EUV in the S&P 500
81.4%
SOXQ in the S&P 500
−27.9%
EUV total return, 6 months
+47.7%
SOXQ total return, 1 year
EUV · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 65% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
65% of its weight is outside the S&P 50036% of EUV's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 65% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.36%65%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 97% · top ten 59% of the fund · 39 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 35% in65% of its weight is outside the S&P 50036% of EUV's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 65% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.36%65%inoutside the S&P 500active share 97% · Nasdaq-100: 35% in

36% of EUV's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 65% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

SOXQ · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 19% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
19% of its weight is outside the S&P 50081% of SOXQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 19% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.81%19%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesoutside the S&P 500active share 81% · top ten 61% of the fund · 32 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 84% in19% of its weight is outside the S&P 50081% of SOXQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 19% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.81%19%in the S&P 50019% of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 81% · Nasdaq-100: 84% in

81% of SOXQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 19% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

SOXQ costs 0.16 points a year less; SOXQ is 11.0 times larger.

EUV vs SOXQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureEUVSOXQ
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published+47.7%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high40.3%, high on Jun 30, 202629.7%, high on Jun 22, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksSemiconductorsSemiconductors
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.35%0.19%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$255m$2.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common28%

Method

Risk and return

May 15, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026 · 24 weekly returns
EUV SOXQ
Return
Total return edge SOXQ −23.7% −7.6%
Price return edge SOXQ −23.7% −7.7%
Risk
Max drawdown edge SOXQ −32.8% −25.3%
Reading

From May 2026 to Oct 2026, SOXQ returned more: −7.6% to −23.7%. SOXQ fell less at its worst: −25.3% to −32.8%.

Full scorecard

3 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: EUV vs SOXQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureEUVSOXQEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return−23.7%−7.6%SOXQPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Price return−23.7%−7.7%SOXQPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Max drawdown−32.8%−25.3%SOXQDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 24 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

28%

By the books each fund has filed, EUV and SOXQ hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

28% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first EUV SOXQ
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 13.25% 4.25%
ASML Holding NV 10.96% 3.99%
KLA CORP 4.87% 3.88%
Applied Materials Inc 6.02% 3.63%
Lam Research Corp 5.54% 3.33%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC 3.13% 3.54%
Coherent Corp 2.97% 2.01%
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd 2.52% 1.40%
Entegris Inc 3.42% 1.15%
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc 3.04% 0.89%
Tower Semiconductor Ltd 0.65% 0.91%
GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc 0.18% 1.16%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in EUV
Corning Inc 4.51%
Lumentum Holdings Inc 4.09%
Ciena Corp 2.96%
Novanta Inc 2.68%
Ouster Inc 2.10%
Onto Innovation Inc 2.01%
Nova Ltd 1.93%
Fabrinet 1.86%
Only in SOXQ
NVIDIA Corp 12.23%
Broadcom Inc 9.77%
Micron Technology Inc 7.77%
Texas Instruments Inc 5.24%
Analog Devices Inc 5.05%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 4.48%
QUALCOMM Inc 4.20%
NXP Semiconductors NV 3.27%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: EUV vs SOXQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowEUVSOXQ
3 months−23.9%−14.4%
6 months−27.9%−10.4%
1 year–+47.7%
3 years–+202.3%
Since launchNot the same days: EUV May 2026 · SOXQ Jun 2021−27.9%+235.1%

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

EUV Corgi Lithography & Semiconductor Photonics ETF · Holds 39 stocks in semiconductors, 36% of its weight in S&P 500 companies SOXQ Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF · Holds 32 stocks in semiconductors, 81% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Issuer Corgi Invesco
Theme Semiconductors Semiconductors
In the S&P 500 35.5% 81.4%
Active share vs the S&P 500 96.6% 80.8%
In the Nasdaq-100 34.6% 84.2%
Holdings 39 32
Top ten, share of the fund 58.8% 60.9%
Expense ratio 0.35% 0.19%
Fee for the differing part 0.36% 0.24%
Total return, 1 year −27.9% (since launch, May 6, 2026) +47.7%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −40.3% −29.7%
Net assets, EUV as of Nov 4, 2026 and SOXQ as of Nov 3, 2026 $245m $2.8bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

28% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief

No client brief for this pair: ETFIQ prints no one-year total return for EUV.

Alert

SOXQ flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
EUV

By weight, 36% of EUV's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 97%. The top ten holdings are 59% of the fund across 39 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on May 6, 2026 the fund returned −27.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 40.3% below its all-time high of Jun 30, 2026.

SOXQ

By weight, 81% of SOXQ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 81%. The top ten holdings are 61% of the fund across 32 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +47.7% with distributions reinvested. It sits 29.7% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do EUV and SOXQ hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 28% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, EUV or SOXQ?
EUV has 36% of its weight in S&P 500 names and SOXQ has 81%, so EUV differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, EUV or SOXQ?
EUV charges 0.35% a year and SOXQ charges 0.19%, so SOXQ is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, EUV against SOXQ, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/euv-vs-soxq

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.