Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

EUV vs SMHX: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

EUV and SMHX hold 6% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about EUV and SMHX

Net assets: $245m on Nov 4, 2026 for Corgi Lithography & Semiconductor Photonics ETF, and $241m on Nov 3, 2026 for VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF.

At a glance
35.5%
EUV in the S&P 500
66.4%
SMHX in the S&P 500
−27.9%
EUV total return, 6 months
+27.1%
SMHX total return, 1 year
EUV · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 65% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
65% of its weight is outside the S&P 50036% of EUV's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 65% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.36%65%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 97% · top ten 59% of the fund · 39 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 35% in65% of its weight is outside the S&P 50036% of EUV's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 65% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.36%65%inoutside the S&P 500active share 97% · Nasdaq-100: 35% in

36% of EUV's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 65% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

SMHX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 34% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of SMHX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.66%34%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 87% · top ten 74% of the fund · 22 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 74% in34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of SMHX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.66%34%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 87% · Nasdaq-100: 74% in

66% of SMHX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.35% a year; EUV is 1.1 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

EUV vs SMHX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureEUVSMHX
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published+27.1%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high40.3%, high on Jun 30, 202625.9%, high on Jun 3, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksSemiconductorsSemiconductors
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 12.1 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.35%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$255m$241m
Holdings
Holdings in common6%

Method

What they share

6%

By the books each fund has filed, EUV and SMHX hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

6% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first EUV SMHX
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC 3.13% 3.97%
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd 2.52% 4.40%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in EUV
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 13.25%
ASML Holding NV 10.96%
Applied Materials Inc 6.02%
Lam Research Corp 5.54%
KLA CORP 4.87%
Corning Inc 4.51%
Lumentum Holdings Inc 4.09%
Entegris Inc 3.42%
Only in SMHX
Nvidia Corp 20.12%
Broadcom Inc 12.94%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 7.00%
Synopsys Inc 5.77%
Cadence Design Systems Inc 5.57%
Monolithic Power Systems Inc 5.41%
Qualcomm Inc 5.06%
Astera Labs Inc 3.80%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: EUV vs SMHX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowEUVSMHXEUVSMHX
3 months−23.9%−12.5%not measured−11.2 pts vs ACWI
6 months−27.9%−7.7%not measured−10.3 pts vs ACWI
1 year–+27.1%–+12.1 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: EUV May 2026 · SMHX Aug 2024−27.9%+102.4%not measured+61.5 pts vs ACWI

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

EUV Corgi Lithography & Semiconductor Photonics ETF · Holds 39 stocks in semiconductors, 36% of its weight in S&P 500 companies SMHX VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF · Holds 22 stocks in semiconductors, 66% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Issuer Corgi VanEck
Theme Semiconductors Semiconductors
In the S&P 500 35.5% 66.4%
Active share vs the S&P 500 96.6% 87.2%
In the Nasdaq-100 34.6% 74.0%
Holdings 39 22
Top ten, share of the fund 58.8% 74.4%
Expense ratio 0.35% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.36% 0.40%
Total return, 1 year −27.9% (since launch, May 6, 2026) +27.1%
vs its benchmark not measured +12.1 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −40.3% −25.9%
Net assets, EUV as of Nov 4, 2026 and SMHX as of Nov 3, 2026 $245m $241m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

6% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

SMHX flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
EUV

By weight, 36% of EUV's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 97%. The top ten holdings are 59% of the fund across 39 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on May 6, 2026 the fund returned −27.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 40.3% below its all-time high of Jun 30, 2026.

SMHX

By weight, 66% of SMHX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 87%. The top ten holdings are 74% of the fund across 22 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 12.1 pts. It sits 25.9% below its all-time high of Jun 3, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do EUV and SMHX hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 6% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, EUV or SMHX?
EUV has 36% of its weight in S&P 500 names and SMHX has 66%, so EUV differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, EUV or SMHX?
EUV and SMHX both charge 0.35% a year, so neither is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, EUV against SMHX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/euv-vs-smhx

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.