Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

SMHX vs XSD: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SMHX returned +27.1% to XSD's +34.9%; 37% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SMHX and XSD

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $241m for VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF and $2.4bn for State Street SPDR S&P Semiconductor ETF.

At a glance
66.4%
SMHX in the S&P 500
40.2%
XSD in the S&P 500
+27.1%
SMHX total return, 1 year
+34.9%
XSD total return, 1 year
SMHX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 34% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of SMHX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.66%34%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 87% · top ten 74% of the fund · 22 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 74% in34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of SMHX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.66%34%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 87% · Nasdaq-100: 74% in

66% of SMHX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

XSD · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 60% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XSD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 89% · top ten 31% of the fund · 46 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 34% in60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XSD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 89% · Nasdaq-100: 34% in

40% of XSD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.35% a year; their one-year returns differ by 7.8 points; XSD is 10.0 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

SMHX vs XSD: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureSMHXXSD
Return
Total return, 1 year+27.1%+34.9%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high25.9%, high on Jun 3, 202631.8%, high on Jun 3, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksSemiconductorsSemiconductors
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearahead by 20.1 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 12.1 ptsahead by 20.1 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.35%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$241m$2.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common37%

Method

Risk and return

Sep 6, 2024 to Oct 30, 2026 · 112 weekly returns
SMHX XSD
Return
Total return edge SMHX +133.9% +114.5%
Annualized edge SMHX +48.4% +42.5%
Price return edge SMHX +133.7% +113.4%
Risk
Volatility edge SMHX (slight) 37.2% 40.2%
Max drawdown edge Tie −37.0% −36.7%
Downside capture 145.7% 122.7%
Beta 2.12 1.33
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge SMHX 1.14 0.98
Sortino edge SMHX 1.81 1.52
Treynor 0.200 0.129
Calmar edge SMHX 1.31 1.16
Against the benchmark
Alpha +13.4% a year +3.5% a year
Alpha t-stat 0.87 0.81
Information ratio 1.05 0.33
Tracking error 27.3% 20.8%

Each against its own benchmark: SMHX against ACWI, Sep 6, 2024 to Oct 30, 2026; XSD against IVV, Feb 17, 2006 to Oct 30, 2026.

Reading

From Sep 2024 to Oct 2026, SMHX returned more: +133.9% to +114.5%. SMHX swung slightly less: 37.2% to 40.2%. SMHX and XSD fell about the same at their worst: −37.0% and −36.7%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: SMHX vs XSD: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureSMHXXSDEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+133.9%+114.5%SMHXPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+48.4%+42.5%SMHXTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+133.7%+113.4%SMHXPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility37.2%40.2%SMHX (slight)Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation23.5%26.1%SMHX (slight)Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−37.0%−36.7%TieDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside captureNot measured179.1%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture145.7%122.7%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta2.121.33Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.640.58Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe1.140.98SMHXReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.811.52SMHXReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.2000.129Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar1.311.16SMHXAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkACWIIVVThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha+13.4% a year+3.5% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat0.870.81Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−17.2% to +44.1%−5.1% to +12.2%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio1.050.33Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error27.3%20.8%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 112 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

37%

By the books each fund has filed, SMHX and XSD hold 37% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

37% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SMHX XSD
Monolithic Power Systems Inc 5.41% 3.04%
Qualcomm Inc 5.06% 2.57%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 7.00% 2.56%
Nvidia Corp 20.12% 2.54%
Lattice Semiconductor Corp 3.77% 2.53%
Broadcom Inc 12.94% 2.51%
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd 4.40% 2.48%
Rambus Inc 2.20% 2.77%
Silicon Laboratories Inc 2.16% 2.79%
Astera Labs Inc 3.80% 2.14%
Semtech Corp 2.84% 2.14%
Sitime Corp 3.14% 2.08%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SMHX
Synopsys Inc 5.77%
Cadence Design Systems Inc 5.57%
Arm Holdings Plc 3.75%
Silicon Motion Technology Corp 2.45%
Only in XSD
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC 3.29%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 3.24%
ANALOG DEVICES INC 3.17%
UNIVERSAL DISPLAY CORP 3.08%
SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS INC 3.07%
MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC 2.94%
ON SEMICONDUCTOR 2.82%
PENGUIN SOLUTIONS INC 2.63%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: SMHX vs XSD: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowSMHXXSDSMHXXSD
3 months−12.5%−13.0%−11.2 pts vs ACWI−12.9 pts vs IVV
6 months−7.7%−16.7%−10.3 pts vs ACWI−21.7 pts vs IVV
1 year+27.1%+34.9%+12.1 pts vs ACWI+20.1 pts vs IVV
3 years–+145.3%–+61.9 pts vs IVV
Since launchNot the same days: SMHX Aug 2024 · XSD Feb 2006+102.4%+1,755.4%+61.5 pts vs ACWInot measured

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

SMHX VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF · Holds 22 stocks in semiconductors, 66% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XSD State Street SPDR S&P Semiconductor ETF · Holds 46 stocks in semiconductors, 40% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Semiconductors Semiconductors
In the S&P 500 66.4% 40.2%
Active share vs the S&P 500 87.2% 88.6%
In the Nasdaq-100 74.0% 33.9%
Holdings 22 46
Top ten, share of the fund 74.4% 31.2%
Expense ratio 0.35% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.40% 0.40%
Total return, 1 year +27.1% +34.9%
vs its benchmark +12.1 pts vs ACWI +20.1 pts vs IVV
Below its high −25.9% −31.8%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $241m $2.4bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

37% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

SMHX and XSD flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SMHX

By weight, 66% of SMHX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 87%. The top ten holdings are 74% of the fund across 22 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 12.1 pts. It sits 25.9% below its all-time high of Jun 3, 2026.

XSD

By weight, 40% of XSD's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 89%. The top ten holdings are 31% of the fund across 46 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +34.9% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was ahead by 20.1 pts. It sits 31.8% below its all-time high of Jun 3, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do SMHX and XSD hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 37% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, SMHX or XSD?
SMHX has 66% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XSD has 40%, so XSD differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, SMHX or XSD?
SMHX and XSD both charge 0.35% a year, so neither is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SMHX against XSD, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/smhx-vs-xsd

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.