Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
SMHX vs SOXQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SMHX returned +27.1% to SOXQ's +47.7%; 44% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about SMHX and SOXQNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $241m for VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF and $2.8bn for Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF.
66% of SMHX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.
81% of SOXQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 19% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
Pair scorecard
SOXQ costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 20.6 points; SOXQ is 11.6 times larger.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | SMHX | SOXQ |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +27.1% | +47.7% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 25.9%, high on Jun 3, 2026 | 29.7%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Semiconductors | Semiconductors |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +15.0% | |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | ahead by 12.1 pts | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.35% | 0.19% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $241m | $2.8bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 44% | |
How different its holdings are from the S&P 500, ranked against 114 thematic ETFs with at least half their money in S&P 500 companies. 100 is best. How it is computed
Weight not shared with the S&P 500 only; it says nothing about returns, fees or whether the theme pays off. All thematic ETFs ranked by it →
Risk and return
Sep 6, 2024 to Oct 30, 2026 · 112 weekly returnsFrom Sep 2024 to Oct 2026, SOXQ returned slightly more: +138.6% to +133.9%. SOXQ swung slightly less: 36.2% to 37.2%. SOXQ fell less at its worst: −32.6% to −37.0%.
Full scorecard
9 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | SMHX | SOXQ | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | +133.9% | +138.6% | SOXQ (slight) | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Annualized | +48.4% | +49.7% | SOXQ (slight) | Total return as a yearly rate. |
| Price return | +133.7% | +135.6% | Tie | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility | 37.2% | 36.2% | SOXQ (slight) | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. |
| Downside deviation | 23.5% | 22.9% | SOXQ (slight) | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. |
| Max drawdown | −37.0% | −32.6% | SOXQ | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
| Risk-adjusted | ||||
| Sharpe | 1.14 | 1.19 | SOXQ (slight) | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. |
| Sortino | 1.81 | 1.87 | SOXQ (slight) | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. |
| Calmar | 1.31 | 1.53 | SOXQ | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 112 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, SMHX and SOXQ hold 44% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
44% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | SMHX | SOXQ | SMHX | SOXQ |
| 3 months | −12.5% | −14.4% | −11.2 pts vs ACWI | not measured |
| 6 months | −7.7% | −10.4% | −10.3 pts vs ACWI | not measured |
| 1 year | +27.1% | +47.7% | +12.1 pts vs ACWI | not measured |
| 3 years | – | +202.3% | – | not measured |
| Since launchNot the same days: SMHX Aug 2024 · SOXQ Jun 2021 | +102.4% | +235.1% | +61.5 pts vs ACWI | not measured |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
44% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
SMHX
By weight, 66% of SMHX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 87%. The top ten holdings are 74% of the fund across 22 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 12.1 pts. It sits 25.9% below its all-time high of Jun 3, 2026.
SOXQ
By weight, 81% of SOXQ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 81%. The top ten holdings are 61% of the fund across 32 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +47.7% with distributions reinvested. It sits 29.7% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do SMHX and SOXQ hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 44% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SMHX against SOXQ, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/smhx-vs-soxq
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). SMHX against SOXQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/smhx-vs-soxq
[SMHX against SOXQ (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/smhx-vs-soxq)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.