Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

CHPS vs SMHX: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CHPS returned +59.9% to SMHX's +27.1%; 26% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CHPS and SMHX

Net assets: $127m on Nov 2, 2026 for Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF, and $241m on Nov 3, 2026 for VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF.

At a glance
58.8%
CHPS in the S&P 500
66.4%
SMHX in the S&P 500
+59.9%
CHPS total return, 1 year
+27.1%
SMHX total return, 1 year
CHPS · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 41% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
41% of its weight is outside the S&P 50059% of CHPS's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 41% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.59%41%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 83% · top ten 46% of the fund · 54 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 57% in41% of its weight is outside the S&P 50059% of CHPS's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 41% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.59%41%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 83% · Nasdaq-100: 57% in

59% of CHPS's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 41% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

SMHX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 34% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of SMHX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.66%34%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 87% · top ten 74% of the fund · 22 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 74% in34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of SMHX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.66%34%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 87% · Nasdaq-100: 74% in

66% of SMHX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

Pair scorecard

CHPS costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 32.8 points; SMHX is 1.9 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

CHPS vs SMHX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureCHPSSMHX
Return
Total return, 1 year+59.9%+27.1%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high32.5%, high on Jun 22, 202625.9%, high on Jun 3, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksSemiconductorsSemiconductors
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 44.9 ptsahead by 12.1 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 2, 2026$127m$235m
Holdings
Holdings in common26%
ETFIQ S&P 500 Difference Score · SMHX scores higher How much of its weight does it not share with the S&P 500?
IQ Themes Score43.9CHPS55.7SMHX

How different its holdings are from the S&P 500, ranked against 114 thematic ETFs with at least half their money in S&P 500 companies. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.4, the lowest in this set 99.6, the highest

Weight not shared with the S&P 500 only; it says nothing about returns, fees or whether the theme pays off. All thematic ETFs ranked by it →

Method

Risk and return

Sep 6, 2024 to Oct 30, 2026 · 112 weekly returns · each against ACWI
CHPS SMHX
Return
Total return edge CHPS +163.0% +133.9%
Annualized edge CHPS +56.7% +48.4%
Price return edge CHPS +156.6% +133.7%
Risk
Volatility edge Tie 36.8% 37.2%
Max drawdown edge CHPS −28.8% −37.0%
Downside capture 137.3% 145.7%
Beta 2.00 2.12
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge CHPS 1.30 1.14
Sortino edge CHPS 2.05 1.81
Treynor 0.238 0.200
Calmar edge CHPS 1.97 1.31
Against the benchmark
Alpha +20.4% a year +13.4% a year
Alpha t-stat 1.24 0.87
Information ratio 1.23 1.05
Tracking error 27.6% 27.3%
Reading

From Sep 2024 to Oct 2026, CHPS returned more: +163.0% to +133.9%. CHPS and SMHX swung about the same: 36.8% and 37.2%. CHPS fell less at its worst: −28.8% to −37.0%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: CHPS vs SMHX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureCHPSSMHXACWIEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+163.0%+133.9%CHPSPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+56.7%+48.4%CHPSTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+156.6%+133.7%CHPSPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility36.8%37.2%TieSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation23.3%23.5%TieLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−28.8%−37.0%CHPSDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside captureNot measuredNot measured100.0%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture137.3%145.7%100.0%CHPS (slight)Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta2.002.121.00CHPS lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.580.641.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe1.301.14CHPSReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino2.051.81CHPSReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.2380.2000.137CHPSReturn above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar1.971.31CHPSAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkACWIACWIACWIThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha+20.4% a year+13.4% a year0.0%Not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat1.240.87Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−12.2% to +53.0%−17.2% to +44.1%Both include zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio1.231.05CHPSReturn against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error27.6%27.3%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 112 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

26%

By the books each fund has filed, CHPS and SMHX hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

26% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CHPS SMHX
NVIDIA CORP 5.36% 20.12%
BROADCOM INC 4.71% 12.94%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 4.50% 7.00%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC 3.77% 3.97%
QUALCOMM INC 3.65% 5.06%
MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS INC 1.22% 5.41%
ASTERA LABS INC 0.81% 3.80%
CREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDING LTD 0.76% 4.40%
ARM HOLDINGS PLC 0.49% 3.75%
LATTICE SEMICONDUCTOR CORP 0.32% 3.77%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CHPS
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 5.00%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD 4.85%
ASML HOLDING NV 4.78%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 4.47%
SK HYNIX INC 4.37%
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC 4.28%
INTEL CORP 4.01%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 3.97%
Only in SMHX
Synopsys Inc 5.77%
Cadence Design Systems Inc 5.57%
Sitime Corp 3.14%
Semtech Corp 2.84%
Silicon Motion Technology Corp 2.45%
Rambus Inc 2.20%
Silicon Laboratories Inc 2.16%
Cirrus Logic Inc 1.72%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: CHPS vs SMHX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowCHPSSMHXCHPSSMHX
3 months−14.2%−12.5%−12.9 pts vs ACWI−11.2 pts vs ACWI
6 months−10.7%−7.7%−13.3 pts vs ACWI−10.3 pts vs ACWI
1 year+59.9%+27.1%+44.9 pts vs ACWI+12.1 pts vs ACWI
3 years+216.3%–+138.7 pts vs ACWI–
Since launchNot the same days: CHPS Jul 2023 · SMHX Aug 2024+190.8%+102.4%+120.8 pts vs ACWI+61.5 pts vs ACWI

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

CHPS Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF · Holds 54 stocks in semiconductors, 59% of its weight in S&P 500 companies SMHX VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF · Holds 22 stocks in semiconductors, 66% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Semiconductors Semiconductors
In the S&P 500 58.8% 66.4%
Active share vs the S&P 500 82.9% 87.2%
In the Nasdaq-100 56.8% 74.0%
Holdings 54 22
Top ten, share of the fund 46.3% 74.4%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.18% 0.40%
Total return, 1 year +59.9% +27.1%
vs its benchmark +44.9 pts vs ACWI +12.1 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −32.5% −25.9%
Net assets, CHPS as of Nov 2, 2026 and SMHX as of Nov 3, 2026 $127m $241m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

26% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

CHPS and SMHX flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CHPS

By weight, 59% of CHPS's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 83%. The top ten holdings are 46% of the fund across 54 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +59.9% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 44.9 pts. It sits 32.5% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

SMHX

By weight, 66% of SMHX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 87%. The top ten holdings are 74% of the fund across 22 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 12.1 pts. It sits 25.9% below its all-time high of Jun 3, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do CHPS and SMHX hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 26% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, CHPS or SMHX?
CHPS has 59% of its weight in S&P 500 names and SMHX has 66%, so SMHX differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, CHPS or SMHX?
CHPS charges 0.15% a year and SMHX charges 0.35%, so CHPS is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CHPS against SMHX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/chps-vs-smhx

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.