Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
REMX vs SILJ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, REMX returned −17.8% to SILJ's +19.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about REMX and SILJNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $1.4bn for VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF and $2.9bn for Amplify Junior Silver Miners ETF.
9% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.
0% of SILJ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.
Pair scorecard
REMX costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 37.4 points; SILJ is 2.1 times larger.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | REMX | SILJ |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | −17.8% | +19.6% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 76.3%, high on Apr 11, 2011 | 39.4%, high on Feb 27, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Rare earth and critical materials | Silver miners |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +15.0% | |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | behind by 32.8 pts | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.53% | 0.69% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $1.4bn | $2.9bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
Risk and return
Dec 7, 2012 to Oct 30, 2026 · 725 weekly returnsFrom Dec 2012 to Oct 2026, SILJ returned more: +38.8% to −50.8%. REMX swung less: 35.1% to 45.2%. REMX and SILJ fell about the same at their worst: −79.5% and −78.9%.
Full scorecard
9 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | REMX | SILJ | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | −50.8% | +38.8% | SILJ | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Annualized | −5.0% | +2.4% | SILJ | Total return as a yearly rate. |
| Price return | −66.7% | +17.1% | SILJ | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility | 35.1% | 45.2% | REMX | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. |
| Downside deviation | 24.0% | 30.8% | REMX | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. |
| Max drawdown | −79.5% | −78.9% | Tie | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
| Risk-adjusted | ||||
| Sharpe | −0.02 | 0.24 | SILJ | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. |
| Sortino | −0.03 | 0.35 | SILJ | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. |
| Calmar | −0.06 | 0.03 | SILJ | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 725 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, REMX and SILJ hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | REMX | SILJ | REMX | SILJ |
| 3 months | −28.6% | −12.0% | −27.3 pts vs ACWI | not measured |
| 6 months | −52.6% | −21.4% | −55.2 pts vs ACWI | not measured |
| 1 year | −17.8% | +19.6% | −32.8 pts vs ACWI | not measured |
| 3 years | −9.2% | +205.4% | −86.8 pts vs ACWI | not measured |
| Since launchNot the same days: REMX Oct 2010 · SILJ Nov 2012 | −65.3% | +42.1% | −453.0 pts vs ACWI | not measured |
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
REMX
By weight, 9% of REMX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 32 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −17.8% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 32.8 pts. It sits 76.3% below its all-time high of Apr 11, 2011.
SILJ
By weight, 0% of SILJ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 60% of the fund across 66 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested. It sits 39.4% below its all-time high of Feb 27, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do REMX and SILJ hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, REMX against SILJ, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/remx-vs-silj
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). REMX against SILJ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/remx-vs-silj
[REMX against SILJ (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/remx-vs-silj)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.