Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

REMX vs SIL: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, REMX returned −17.8% to SIL's +27.1%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about REMX and SIL

Net assets: $1.4bn on Nov 3, 2026 for VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF, and $4.4bn on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X Silver Miners ETF.

At a glance
8.7%
REMX in the S&P 500
0.0%
SIL in the S&P 500
−17.8%
REMX total return, 1 year
+27.1%
SIL total return, 1 year
REMX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 91% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
91% of its weight is outside the S&P 5009% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.9%91%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 62% of the fund · 32 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in91% of its weight is outside the S&P 5009% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.9%91%9% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

9% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

SIL · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 100% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of SIL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 76% of the fund · 39 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of SIL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

0% of SIL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

REMX costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 44.9 points; SIL is 2.6 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

REMX vs SIL: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureREMXSIL
Return
Total return, 1 year−17.8%+27.1%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high76.3%, high on Apr 11, 201133.7%, high on Feb 27, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksRare earth and critical materialsSilver miners
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 32.8 ptsahead by 12.1 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.53%0.65%
Net assets, as of Oct 12, 2026$1.7bn$4.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%

Method

Risk and return

Nov 5, 2010 to Oct 30, 2026 · 834 weekly returns · each against ACWI
REMX SIL
Return
Total return edge SIL −69.1% +23.8%
Annualized edge SIL −7.1% +1.3%
Price return edge SIL −80.3% +3.8%
Risk
Volatility edge REMX 35.3% 39.8%
Max drawdown edge SIL (slight) −89.2% −82.3%
Downside capture 133.2% 100.8%
Beta 1.43 1.01
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge SIL −0.08 0.19
Sortino edge SIL −0.11 0.28
Treynor −0.019 0.077
Calmar edge SIL −0.08 0.02
Against the benchmark
Alpha −15.9% a year −1.6% a year
Alpha t-stat −2.35 −0.17
Information ratio −0.43 −0.04
Tracking error 27.8% 36.4%
Reading

From Nov 2010 to Oct 2026, SIL returned more: +23.8% to −69.1%. REMX swung less: 35.3% to 39.8%. SIL fell slightly less at its worst: −82.3% to −89.2%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: REMX vs SIL: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureREMXSILACWIEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return−69.1%+23.8%SILPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized−7.1%+1.3%SILTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return−80.3%+3.8%SILPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility35.3%39.8%REMXSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation24.5%27.5%REMXLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−89.2%−82.3%SIL (slight)Deepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture129.3%77.3%100.0%REMXShare of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture133.2%100.8%100.0%SILShare of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.431.011.00SIL lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.420.161.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe−0.080.19SILReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino−0.110.28SILReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor−0.0190.0770.092SILReturn above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar−0.080.02SILAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkACWIACWIACWIThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−15.9% a year−1.6% a year0.0%REMX significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−2.35−0.17Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−29.1% to −2.6%−19.5% to +16.3%SIL's includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.43−0.04SILReturn against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error27.8%36.4%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 834 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, REMX and SIL hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first REMX SIL
Only in one fund ↓
Only in REMX
Albemarle Corp 8.70%
Sociedad Quimica Y Minera De Chile Sa 8.64%
China Northern Rare Earth Group High-Te 7.69%
Mp Materials Corp 6.88%
Lynas Rare Earths Ltd 6.74%
Pilbara Minerals Ltd 5.36%
Jinduicheng Molybdenum Co Ltd 5.14%
Xiamen Tungsten Co Ltd 4.61%
Only in SIL
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. 22.38%
Pan American Silver Corp. 12.54%
COEUR MINING, INC. 10.59%
INDUSTRIAS PENOLES, S.A.B. DE C.V. 5.21%
HECLA MINING COMPANY 4.63%
FIRST MAJESTIC SILVER CORP. 4.47%
FRESNILLO PLC 4.30%
Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A. 4.18%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: REMX vs SIL: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowREMXSILREMXSIL
3 months−28.6%−6.8%−27.3 pts vs ACWI−5.5 pts vs ACWI
6 months−52.6%−17.4%−55.2 pts vs ACWI−20.0 pts vs ACWI
1 year−17.8%+27.1%−32.8 pts vs ACWI+12.1 pts vs ACWI
3 years−9.2%+223.9%−86.8 pts vs ACWI+146.3 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: REMX Oct 2010 · SIL Apr 2010−65.3%+110.6%−453.0 pts vs ACWI−282.3 pts vs ACWI

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

REMX VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF · Holds 32 stocks in rare earth and critical materials, 9% of its weight in S&P 500 companies SIL Global X Silver Miners ETF · Holds 39 stocks in silver miners, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Rare earth and critical materials Silver miners
In the S&P 500 8.7% 0.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 100.0% 100.0%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 32 39
Top ten, share of the fund 61.9% 76.3%
Expense ratio 0.53% 0.65%
Fee for the differing part 0.53% 0.65%
Total return, 1 year −17.8% +27.1%
vs its benchmark −32.8 pts vs ACWI +12.1 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −76.3% −33.7%
Net assets, REMX as of Nov 3, 2026 and SIL as of Oct 12, 2026 $1.4bn $4.4bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

REMX flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
REMX

By weight, 9% of REMX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 32 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −17.8% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 32.8 pts. It sits 76.3% below its all-time high of Apr 11, 2011.

SIL

By weight, 0% of SIL's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 76% of the fund across 39 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 12.1 pts. It sits 33.7% below its all-time high of Feb 27, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do REMX and SIL hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, REMX or SIL?
REMX has 9% of its weight in S&P 500 names and SIL has 0%, so REMX differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, REMX or SIL?
REMX charges 0.53% a year and SIL charges 0.65%, so REMX is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, REMX against SIL, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/remx-vs-sil

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.