Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

NVIR vs PWER: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, NVIR returned +21.7% to PWER's +34.8%; 11% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about NVIR and PWER

Net assets on Jun 30, 2026: $5.8m for Horizon Kinetics Energy and Remediation ETF and $11m for Nomura Energy Transition ETF.

At a glance
41.7%
NVIR in the S&P 500
42.1%
PWER in the S&P 500
+21.7%
NVIR total return, 1 year
+34.8%
PWER total return, 1 year
NVIR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 58% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
58% of its weight is outside the S&P 50042% of NVIR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 58% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.42%58%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 46% of the fund · 39 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 4% in58% of its weight is outside the S&P 50042% of NVIR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 58% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.42%58%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 4% in

42% of NVIR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 58% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

PWER · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 58% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
58% of its weight is outside the S&P 50042% of PWER's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 58% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.42%58%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 47% of the fund · 31 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 4% in58% of its weight is outside the S&P 50042% of PWER's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 58% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.42%58%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 4% in

42% of PWER's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 58% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

Pair scorecard

PWER costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.1 points; PWER is 1.9 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

NVIR vs PWER: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureNVIRPWER
Return
Total return, 1 year+21.7%+34.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high6.8%, high on Oct 30, 20267.6%, high on Sep 8, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksEnergy transition and decarbonisationEnergy transition and decarbonisation
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 19.8 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.85%0.79%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$5.8m$11m
Holdings
Holdings in common11%

Method

What they share

11%

By the books each fund has filed, NVIR and PWER hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

11% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first NVIR PWER
EQT Corp 4.06% 3.19%
Expand Energy Corp 2.68% 2.80%
EOG Resources Inc 2.59% 3.70%
ConocoPhillips 2.36% 3.78%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in NVIR
Texas Pacific Land Corp 6.22%
CES Energy Solutions Corp 5.94%
Williams Cos Inc 5.60%
WaterBridge Infrastructure LLC 5.29%
Enerflex Ltd 4.20%
Permian Basin Royalty Trust 4.00%
Cheniere Energy Inc 3.87%
Suncor Energy Inc 3.83%
Only in PWER
Steel Dynamics, Inc. 6.41%
Hudbay Minerals, Inc. 5.67%
ERO Copper Corp. 5.01%
Valero Energy Corp. 4.89%
First Solar, Inc. 4.53%
Generac Holdings, Inc. 4.51%
Arcosa, Inc. 4.49%
Alcoa Corp. 4.01%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: NVIR vs PWER: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowNVIRPWERNVIRPWER
3 months−1.9%+0.5%not measured+1.8 pts vs ACWI
6 months−2.6%−0.5%not measured−3.1 pts vs ACWI
1 year+21.7%+34.8%not measured+19.8 pts vs ACWI
3 years+49.0%–not measured–
Since launchNot the same days: NVIR Feb 2023 · PWER Nov 2023+62.6%+77.9%not measured+7.6 pts vs ACWI

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

NVIR Horizon Kinetics Energy and Remediation ETF · Holds 39 stocks in energy transition and decarbonisation, 42% of its weight in S&P 500 companies PWER Nomura Energy Transition ETF · Holds 31 stocks in energy transition and decarbonisation, 42% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Energy transition and decarbonisation Energy transition and decarbonisation
In the S&P 500 41.7% 42.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.0% 98.6%
In the Nasdaq-100 4.2% 3.5%
Holdings 39 31
Top ten, share of the fund 46.4% 47.3%
Expense ratio 0.85% 0.79%
Fee for the differing part 0.87% 0.80%
Total return, 1 year +21.7% +34.8%
vs its benchmark not measured +19.8 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −6.8% −7.6%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 $5.8m $11m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

11% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
NVIR

By weight, 42% of NVIR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 46% of the fund across 39 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. It sits 6.8% below its all-time high of Oct 30, 2026.

PWER

By weight, 42% of PWER's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 47% of the fund across 31 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +34.8% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 19.8 pts. It sits 7.6% below its all-time high of Sep 8, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do NVIR and PWER hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 11% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, NVIR or PWER?
NVIR has 42% of its weight in S&P 500 names and PWER has 42%, so PWER differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, NVIR or PWER?
NVIR charges 0.85% a year and PWER charges 0.79%, so PWER is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, NVIR against PWER, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/nvir-vs-pwer

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.