Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

NVIR vs PCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, NVIR returned +21.7% to PCLN's +15.5%; 4% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about NVIR and PCLN

Net assets on Jun 30, 2026: $5.8m for Horizon Kinetics Energy and Remediation ETF and $18m for Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF.

At a glance
41.7%
NVIR in the S&P 500
59.1%
PCLN in the S&P 500
+21.7%
NVIR total return, 1 year
+15.5%
PCLN total return, 1 year
NVIR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 58% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
58% of its weight is outside the S&P 50042% of NVIR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 58% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.42%58%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 46% of the fund · 39 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 4% in58% of its weight is outside the S&P 50042% of NVIR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 58% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.42%58%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 4% in

42% of NVIR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 58% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

PCLN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 41% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
41% of its weight is outside the S&P 50059% of PCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 41% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.59%41%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 90% · top ten 39% of the fund · 66 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 29% in41% of its weight is outside the S&P 50059% of PCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 41% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.59%41%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 90% · Nasdaq-100: 29% in

59% of PCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 41% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

Pair scorecard

PCLN costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.2 points; PCLN is 3.1 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

NVIR vs PCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureNVIRPCLN
Return
Total return, 1 year+21.7%+15.5%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high6.8%, high on Oct 30, 202614.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksEnergy transition and decarbonisationEnergy transition and decarbonisation
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.85%0.70%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$5.8m$18m
Holdings
Holdings in common4%

Method

What they share

4%

By the books each fund has filed, NVIR and PCLN hold 4% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

4% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first NVIR PCLN
Ecolab Inc 1.89% 3.74%
Xylem Inc 1.22% 1.89%
Veralto Corp 1.22% 0.74%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in NVIR
Texas Pacific Land Corp 6.22%
CES Energy Solutions Corp 5.94%
Williams Cos Inc 5.60%
WaterBridge Infrastructure LLC 5.29%
Enerflex Ltd 4.20%
EQT Corp 4.06%
Permian Basin Royalty Trust 4.00%
Cheniere Energy Inc 3.87%
Only in PCLN
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 6.55%
ASML HOLDING NV /EUR 5.55%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR-SP ADR 4.79%
CADENCE DESIGN SYS INC 3.39%
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG /EUR 3.20%
SCHNEIDER ELEC SA /EUR 2.99%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC 2.85%
REPUBLIC SERVICES INC 2.78%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: NVIR vs PCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowNVIRPCLNNVIRPCLN
3 months−1.9%−8.7%not measured−7.4 pts vs ACWI
6 months−2.6%−5.1%not measured−7.7 pts vs ACWI
1 year+21.7%+15.5%not measured+0.5 pts vs ACWI
3 years+49.0%–not measured–
Since launchNot the same days: NVIR Feb 2023 · PCLN Oct 2025+62.6%+14.6%not measured−1.9 pts vs ACWI

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

NVIR Horizon Kinetics Energy and Remediation ETF · Holds 39 stocks in energy transition and decarbonisation, 42% of its weight in S&P 500 companies PCLN Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF · Holds 66 stocks in energy transition and decarbonisation, 59% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Energy transition and decarbonisation Energy transition and decarbonisation
In the S&P 500 41.7% 59.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.0% 89.5%
In the Nasdaq-100 4.2% 28.7%
Holdings 39 66
Top ten, share of the fund 46.4% 38.6%
Expense ratio 0.85% 0.70%
Fee for the differing part 0.87% 0.78%
Total return, 1 year +21.7% +15.5%
vs its benchmark not measured +0.5 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −6.8% −14.3%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 $5.8m $18m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

4% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
NVIR

By weight, 42% of NVIR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 46% of the fund across 39 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. It sits 6.8% below its all-time high of Oct 30, 2026.

PCLN

By weight, 59% of PCLN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 90%. The top ten holdings are 39% of the fund across 66 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +15.5% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI All Country World Index, so a holder was about even. It sits 14.3% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do NVIR and PCLN hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 4% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, NVIR or PCLN?
NVIR has 42% of its weight in S&P 500 names and PCLN has 59%, so NVIR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, NVIR or PCLN?
NVIR charges 0.85% a year and PCLN charges 0.70%, so PCLN is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, NVIR against PCLN, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/nvir-vs-pcln

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.