Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

EVX vs NVIR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, EVX returned +12.8% to NVIR's +21.7%; 4% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about EVX and NVIR

Net assets: $100m on Nov 3, 2026 for VanEck Environmental Services ETF, and $5.8m on Jun 30, 2026 for Horizon Kinetics Energy and Remediation ETF.

At a glance
31.0%
EVX in the S&P 500
41.7%
NVIR in the S&P 500
+12.8%
EVX total return, 1 year
+21.7%
NVIR total return, 1 year
EVX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 69% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
69% of its weight is outside the S&P 50031% of EVX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 69% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.31%69%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 64% of the fund · 26 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in69% of its weight is outside the S&P 50031% of EVX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 69% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.31%69%inoutside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

31% of EVX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 69% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

NVIR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 58% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
58% of its weight is outside the S&P 50042% of NVIR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 58% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.42%58%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 46% of the fund · 39 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 4% in58% of its weight is outside the S&P 50042% of NVIR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 58% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.42%58%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 4% in

42% of NVIR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 58% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

Pair scorecard

EVX costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.9 points.

EVX vs NVIR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureEVXNVIR
Return
Total return, 1 year+12.8%+21.7%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high6.8%, high on Oct 30, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksEnergy transition and decarbonisationEnergy transition and decarbonisation
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.55%0.85%
Net assets, EVX as of Nov 3, 2026 and NVIR as of Jun 30, 2026$100m$5.8m
Holdings
Holdings in common4%

Method

What they share

4%

By the books each fund has filed, EVX and NVIR hold 4% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

4% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first EVX NVIR
Ecolab Inc 8.80% 1.89%
Xylem Inc 4.84% 1.22%
Veralto Corp 6.04% 1.22%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in EVX
Waste Management Inc 8.53%
Republic Services Inc 7.51%
Waste Connections Inc 7.40%
Veolia Environnement Sa 5.91%
Tetra Tech Inc 4.89%
Gfl Environmental Inc 4.81%
Advanced Drainage Systems Inc 4.57%
Donaldson Co Inc 4.23%
Only in NVIR
Texas Pacific Land Corp 6.22%
CES Energy Solutions Corp 5.94%
Williams Cos Inc 5.60%
WaterBridge Infrastructure LLC 5.29%
Enerflex Ltd 4.20%
EQT Corp 4.06%
Permian Basin Royalty Trust 4.00%
Cheniere Energy Inc 3.87%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: EVX vs NVIR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowEVXNVIR
3 months+1.0%−1.9%
6 months+4.5%−2.6%
1 year+12.8%+21.7%
3 years+49.8%+49.0%
Since launchNot the same days: EVX Oct 2006 · NVIR Feb 2023+490.7%+62.6%

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

EVX VanEck Environmental Services ETF · Holds 26 stocks in energy transition and decarbonisation, 31% of its weight in S&P 500 companies NVIR Horizon Kinetics Energy and Remediation ETF · Holds 39 stocks in energy transition and decarbonisation, 42% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Energy transition and decarbonisation Energy transition and decarbonisation
In the S&P 500 31.0% 41.7%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.7% 98.0%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 4.2%
Holdings 26 39
Top ten, share of the fund 63.6% 46.4%
Expense ratio 0.55% 0.85%
Fee for the differing part 0.55% 0.87%
Total return, 1 year +12.8% +21.7%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −1.4% −6.8%
Net assets, EVX as of Nov 3, 2026 and NVIR as of Jun 30, 2026 $100m $5.8m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

4% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

EVX flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
EVX

By weight, 31% of EVX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 64% of the fund across 26 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +12.8% with distributions reinvested.

NVIR

By weight, 42% of NVIR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 46% of the fund across 39 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. It sits 6.8% below its all-time high of Oct 30, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do EVX and NVIR hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 4% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, EVX or NVIR?
EVX has 31% of its weight in S&P 500 names and NVIR has 42%, so EVX differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, EVX or NVIR?
EVX charges 0.55% a year and NVIR charges 0.85%, so EVX is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, EVX against NVIR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/evx-vs-nvir

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.