Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
IQSZ vs NVIR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, IQSZ returned +19.3% to NVIR's +21.7%; 2% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about IQSZ and NVIRNet assets: $166m on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco Global Equity Net Zero ETF, and $5.8m on Jun 30, 2026 for Horizon Kinetics Energy and Remediation ETF.
61% of IQSZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 39% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
42% of NVIR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 58% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.
Pair scorecard
IQSZ costs 0.66 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.4 points.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | IQSZ | NVIR |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +19.3% | +21.7% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 6.8%, high on Oct 30, 2026 | |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Energy transition and decarbonisation | Energy transition and decarbonisation |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +15.0% | |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | ahead by 4.3 pts | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.19% | 0.85% |
| Net assets, IQSZ as of Nov 3, 2026 and NVIR as of Jun 30, 2026 | $166m | $5.8m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 2% | |
Risk and return
Jul 25, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026 · 66 weekly returnsFrom Jul 2025 to Oct 2026, NVIR returned more: +37.7% to +25.3%. IQSZ swung less: 12.0% to 16.6%. IQSZ fell less at its worst: −8.0% to −9.1%.
Full scorecard
9 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | IQSZ | NVIR | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | +25.3% | +37.7% | NVIR | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Annualized | +19.4% | +28.7% | NVIR | Total return as a yearly rate. |
| Price return | +22.4% | +36.5% | NVIR | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility | 12.0% | 16.6% | IQSZ | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. |
| Downside deviation | 7.5% | 11.2% | IQSZ | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. |
| Max drawdown | −8.0% | −9.1% | IQSZ | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
| Risk-adjusted | ||||
| Sharpe | 1.22 | 1.37 | NVIR | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. |
| Sortino | 1.95 | 2.03 | NVIR (slight) | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. |
| Calmar | 2.42 | 3.16 | NVIR | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 66 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, IQSZ and NVIR hold 2% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
2% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | IQSZ | NVIR | IQSZ | NVIR |
| 3 months | −1.8% | −1.9% | −0.5 pts vs ACWI | not measured |
| 6 months | +3.0% | −2.6% | +0.4 pts vs ACWI | not measured |
| 1 year | +19.3% | +21.7% | +4.3 pts vs ACWI | not measured |
| 3 years | – | +49.0% | – | not measured |
| Since launchNot the same days: IQSZ Jul 2025 · NVIR Feb 2023 | +30.1% | +62.6% | +5.7 pts vs ACWI | not measured |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
2% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
No client brief for this pair: the two funds' holdings are dated 126 days apart.
IQSZ
By weight, 61% of IQSZ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 50%. The top ten holdings are 24% of the fund across 468 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +19.3% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 4.3 pts.
NVIR
By weight, 42% of NVIR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 46% of the fund across 39 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. It sits 6.8% below its all-time high of Oct 30, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do IQSZ and NVIR hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 2% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IQSZ against NVIR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/iqsz-vs-nvir
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). IQSZ against NVIR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/iqsz-vs-nvir
[IQSZ against NVIR (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/iqsz-vs-nvir)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.