Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
ETEC vs PWER: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, ETEC returned −7.5% to PWER's +34.8%; 8% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about ETEC and PWERNet assets: $3.6m on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares Breakthrough Environmental Solutions ETF, and $11m on Jun 30, 2026 for Nomura Energy Transition ETF.
14% of ETEC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 86% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
42% of PWER's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 58% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.
Pair scorecard
ETEC costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 42.3 points.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | ETEC | PWER |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | −7.5% | +34.8% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 27.3%, high on Jun 3, 2026 | 7.6%, high on Sep 8, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Energy transition and decarbonisation | Energy transition and decarbonisation |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +15.0% | +15.0% |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | behind by 22.5 pts | ahead by 19.8 pts |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.47% | 0.79% |
| Net assets, ETEC as of Nov 3, 2026 and PWER as of Jun 30, 2026 | $3.6m | $11m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 8% | |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, ETEC and PWER hold 8% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
8% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | ETEC | PWER | ETEC | PWER |
| 3 months | −15.1% | +0.5% | −13.8 pts vs ACWI | +1.8 pts vs ACWI |
| 6 months | −22.2% | −0.5% | −24.8 pts vs ACWI | −3.1 pts vs ACWI |
| 1 year | −7.5% | +34.8% | −22.5 pts vs ACWI | +19.8 pts vs ACWI |
| 3 years | +15.4% | – | −62.2 pts vs ACWI | – |
| Since launchNot the same days: ETEC Mar 2023 · PWER Nov 2023 | −5.2% | +77.9% | −91.6 pts vs ACWI | +7.6 pts vs ACWI |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
8% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
ETEC
By weight, 14% of ETEC's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 48% of the fund across 47 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −7.5% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI All Country World Index, so a holder was behind by 22.5 pts. It sits 27.3% below its all-time high of Jun 3, 2026.
PWER
By weight, 42% of PWER's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 47% of the fund across 31 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +34.8% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 19.8 pts. It sits 7.6% below its all-time high of Sep 8, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do ETEC and PWER hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 8% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ETEC against PWER, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/etec-vs-pwer
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). ETEC against PWER. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/etec-vs-pwer
[ETEC against PWER (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/etec-vs-pwer)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.