Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

METL vs REMX: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, METL returned +6.9% to REMX's −17.8%; 11% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about METL and REMX

Net assets: $66m on Nov 4, 2026 for Sprott Active Metals & Miners ETF, and $1.4bn on Nov 3, 2026 for VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF.

At a glance
14.2%
METL in the S&P 500
8.7%
REMX in the S&P 500
+6.9%
METL total return, 1 year
−17.8%
REMX total return, 1 year
METL · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 86% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
86% of its weight is outside the S&P 50014% of METL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 86% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.14%86%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 40% of the fund · 45 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in86% of its weight is outside the S&P 50014% of METL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 86% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.14%86%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

14% of METL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 86% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

REMX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 91% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
91% of its weight is outside the S&P 5009% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.9%91%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 62% of the fund · 32 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in91% of its weight is outside the S&P 5009% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.9%91%9% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

9% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

Pair scorecard

REMX costs 0.46 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 24.7 points; REMX is far larger, $1.4bn against $65m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

METL vs REMX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureMETLREMX
Return
Total return, 1 year+6.9%−17.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high33.0%, high on Jan 28, 202676.3%, high on Apr 11, 2011
Against its benchmark
What it tracksMiners and metalsRare earth and critical materials
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 7.9 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 7.9 ptsbehind by 32.8 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.99%0.53%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$65m$1.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common11%

Method

What they share

11%

By the books each fund has filed, METL and REMX hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

11% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first METL REMX
Lynas Rare Earths Ltd. 2.95% 6.74%
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA 2.71% 8.64%
Albemarle Corp. 1.98% 8.70%
Lithium Argentina AG 2.62% 1.66%
MP Materials Corp. 1.65% 6.88%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in METL
Nucor Corp. 5.14%
Major Drilling Group International Inc. 4.50%
Steel Dynamics Inc. 4.29%
Reliance Inc. 4.17%
Hudbay Minerals Inc. 4.01%
NexGen Energy Ltd. 3.75%
Endeavour Silver Corp. 3.74%
Cameco Corp. 3.37%
Only in REMX
China Northern Rare Earth Group High-Te 7.69%
Pilbara Minerals Ltd 5.36%
Jinduicheng Molybdenum Co Ltd 5.14%
Xiamen Tungsten Co Ltd 4.61%
Iluka Resources Ltd 4.48%
Lianyou Metals Co Ltd 3.69%
Almonty Industries Inc 3.60%
Shenghe Resources Holding Co Ltd 3.54%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: METL vs REMX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowMETLREMXMETLREMX
3 months−16.2%−28.6%−16.1 pts vs VOO−27.3 pts vs ACWI
6 months−26.0%−52.6%−31.0 pts vs VOO−55.2 pts vs ACWI
1 year+6.9%−17.8%−7.9 pts vs VOO−32.8 pts vs ACWI
3 years–−9.2%–−86.8 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: METL Sep 2025 · REMX Oct 2010+12.3%−65.3%−6.9 pts vs VOO−453.0 pts vs ACWI

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

METL Sprott Active Metals & Miners ETF · Holds 45 stocks in miners and metals, 14% of its weight in S&P 500 companies REMX VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF · Holds 32 stocks in rare earth and critical materials, 9% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Issuer Sprott VanEck
Theme Miners and metals Rare earth and critical materials
In the S&P 500 14.2% 8.7%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.7% 100.0%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 45 32
Top ten, share of the fund 39.6% 61.9%
Expense ratio 0.99% 0.53%
Fee for the differing part 0.99% 0.53%
Total return, 1 year +6.9% −17.8%
vs its benchmark −7.9 pts vs VOO −32.8 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −33.0% −76.3%
Net assets, METL as of Nov 4, 2026 and REMX as of Nov 3, 2026 $66m $1.4bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

11% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

REMX flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
METL

By weight, 14% of METL's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 40% of the fund across 45 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +6.9% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Total Return Index, so a holder was behind by 7.9 pts. It sits 33.0% below its all-time high of Jan 28, 2026.

REMX

By weight, 9% of REMX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 32 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −17.8% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 32.8 pts. It sits 76.3% below its all-time high of Apr 11, 2011.

Questions people ask

Do METL and REMX hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 11% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, METL or REMX?
METL has 14% of its weight in S&P 500 names and REMX has 9%, so REMX differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, METL or REMX?
METL charges 0.99% a year and REMX charges 0.53%, so REMX is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, METL against REMX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/metl-vs-remx

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.