Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

REMX vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, REMX returned −17.8% to XME's +6.7%; 4% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about REMX and XME

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $1.4bn for VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF and $3.6bn for State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF.

At a glance
8.7%
REMX in the S&P 500
21.8%
XME in the S&P 500
−17.8%
REMX total return, 1 year
+6.7%
XME total return, 1 year
REMX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 91% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
91% of its weight is outside the S&P 5009% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.9%91%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 62% of the fund · 32 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in91% of its weight is outside the S&P 5009% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.9%91%9% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

9% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

XME · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 78% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
78% of its weight is outside the S&P 50022% of XME's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 78% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.22%78%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 55% of the fund · 38 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in78% of its weight is outside the S&P 50022% of XME's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 78% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.22%78%inoutside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

22% of XME's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 78% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XME costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 24.5 points; XME is 2.6 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

REMX vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureREMXXME
Return
Total return, 1 year−17.8%+6.7%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high76.3%, high on Apr 11, 201127.8%, high on Jun 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksRare earth and critical materialsMiners and metals
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 8.1 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 32.8 ptsbehind by 8.1 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.53%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$1.4bn$3.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common4%

Method

Risk and return

Nov 5, 2010 to Oct 30, 2026 · 834 weekly returns
REMX XME
Return
Total return edge XME −69.1% +99.9%
Annualized edge XME −7.1% +4.4%
Price return edge XME −80.3% +61.2%
Risk
Volatility edge XME (slight) 35.3% 32.7%
Max drawdown edge XME (slight) −89.2% −82.6%
Downside capture 133.2% 124.3%
Beta 1.43 1.45
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge XME −0.08 0.25
Sortino edge XME −0.11 0.36
Treynor −0.019 0.067
Calmar edge XME −0.08 0.05
Against the benchmark
Alpha −15.9% a year −5.5% a year
Alpha t-stat −2.35 −0.94
Information ratio −0.43 −0.03
Tracking error 27.8% 27.6%

Each against its own benchmark: REMX against ACWI, Nov 5, 2010 to Oct 30, 2026; XME against IVV, Jun 30, 2006 to Oct 30, 2026.

Reading

From Nov 2010 to Oct 2026, XME returned more: +99.9% to −69.1%. XME swung slightly less: 32.7% to 35.3%. XME fell slightly less at its worst: −82.6% to −89.2%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: REMX vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureREMXXMEEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return−69.1%+99.9%XMEPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized−7.1%+4.4%XMETotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return−80.3%+61.2%XMEPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility35.3%32.7%XME (slight)Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation24.5%22.5%XME (slight)Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−89.2%−82.6%XME (slight)Deepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture129.3%147.5%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture133.2%124.3%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.431.45Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.420.49Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe−0.080.25XMEReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino−0.110.36XMEReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor−0.0190.067Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar−0.080.05XMEAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkACWIIVVThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−15.9% a year−5.5% a yearXME not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−2.35−0.94Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−29.1% to −2.6%−17.0% to +6.0%XME includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.43−0.03Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error27.8%27.6%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 834 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

4%

By the books each fund has filed, REMX and XME hold 4% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

4% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first REMX XME
Mp Materials Corp 6.88% 4.07%
United States Antimony Corp 0.98% 0.38%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in REMX
Albemarle Corp 8.70%
Sociedad Quimica Y Minera De Chile Sa 8.64%
China Northern Rare Earth Group High-Te 7.69%
Lynas Rare Earths Ltd 6.74%
Pilbara Minerals Ltd 5.36%
Jinduicheng Molybdenum Co Ltd 5.14%
Xiamen Tungsten Co Ltd 4.61%
Iluka Resources Ltd 4.48%
Only in XME
CLEVELAND CLIFFS INC 6.82%
RELIANCE INC 6.56%
NUCOR CORP 6.19%
STEEL DYNAMICS INC 6.00%
COMMERCIAL METALS CO 5.62%
ROYAL GOLD INC 5.13%
NEWMONT CORP 4.87%
FREEPORT MCMORAN INC 4.73%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: REMX vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowREMXXMEREMXXME
3 months−28.6%−14.4%−27.3 pts vs ACWI−14.3 pts vs IVV
6 months−52.6%−22.7%−55.2 pts vs ACWI−27.7 pts vs IVV
1 year−17.8%+6.7%−32.8 pts vs ACWI−8.1 pts vs IVV
3 years−9.2%+89.9%−86.8 pts vs ACWI+6.5 pts vs IVV
Since launchNot the same days: REMX Oct 2010 · XME Jun 2006−65.3%+174.0%−453.0 pts vs ACWInot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

REMX VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF · Holds 32 stocks in rare earth and critical materials, 9% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XME State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF · Holds 38 stocks in miners and metals, 22% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Rare earth and critical materials Miners and metals
In the S&P 500 8.7% 21.8%
Active share vs the S&P 500 100.0% 99.6%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 32 38
Top ten, share of the fund 61.9% 55.0%
Expense ratio 0.53% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.53% 0.35%
Total return, 1 year −17.8% +6.7%
vs its benchmark −32.8 pts vs ACWI −8.1 pts vs IVV
Below its high −76.3% −27.8%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $1.4bn $3.6bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

4% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

REMX and XME flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
REMX

By weight, 9% of REMX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 32 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −17.8% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 32.8 pts. It sits 76.3% below its all-time high of Apr 11, 2011.

XME

By weight, 22% of XME's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 55% of the fund across 38 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +6.7% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 8.1 pts. It sits 27.8% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do REMX and XME hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 4% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, REMX or XME?
REMX has 9% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XME has 22%, so REMX differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, REMX or XME?
REMX charges 0.53% a year and XME charges 0.35%, so XME is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, REMX against XME, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/remx-vs-xme

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.