Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

SETM vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SETM returned +3.9% to XME's +6.7%; 15% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SETM and XME

Net assets: $421m on Nov 4, 2026 for Sprott Critical Materials ETF, and $3.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF.

At a glance
9.1%
SETM in the S&P 500
21.8%
XME in the S&P 500
+3.9%
SETM total return, 1 year
+6.7%
XME total return, 1 year
SETM · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 91% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
91% of its weight is outside the S&P 5009% of SETM's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.9%91%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 40% of the fund · 156 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in91% of its weight is outside the S&P 5009% of SETM's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.9%91%9% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

9% of SETM's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

XME · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 78% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
78% of its weight is outside the S&P 50022% of XME's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 78% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.22%78%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 55% of the fund · 38 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in78% of its weight is outside the S&P 50022% of XME's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 78% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.22%78%inoutside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

22% of XME's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 78% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XME costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.8 points; XME is 8.8 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

SETM vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureSETMXME
Return
Total return, 1 year+3.9%+6.7%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high37.4%, high on Jan 28, 202627.8%, high on Jun 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksRare earth and critical materialsMiners and metals
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 10.9 ptsbehind by 8.1 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 10.9 ptsbehind by 8.1 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.65%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$410m$3.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common15%

Method

Risk and return

Feb 10, 2023 to Oct 30, 2026 · 194 weekly returns
SETM XME
Return
Total return edge XME +34.3% +81.4%
Annualized edge XME +8.2% +17.3%
Price return edge XME +26.5% +77.0%
Risk
Volatility edge XME 36.2% 30.1%
Max drawdown edge XME −39.0% −29.9%
Downside capture 129.3% 124.3%
Beta 1.48 1.45
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge XME 0.27 0.53
Sortino edge XME 0.39 0.78
Treynor 0.067 0.067
Calmar edge XME 0.21 0.58
Against the benchmark
Alpha −11.2% a year −5.5% a year
Alpha t-stat −0.71 −0.94
Information ratio −0.14 −0.03
Tracking error 30.6% 27.6%

Each against its own benchmark: SETM against VOO, Feb 10, 2023 to Oct 30, 2026; XME against IVV, Jun 30, 2006 to Oct 30, 2026.

Reading

From Feb 2023 to Oct 2026, XME returned more: +81.4% to +34.3%. XME swung less: 30.1% to 36.2%. XME fell less at its worst: −29.9% to −39.0%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: SETM vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureSETMXMEEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+34.3%+81.4%XMEPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+8.2%+17.3%XMETotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+26.5%+77.0%XMEPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility36.2%30.1%XMESpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation25.6%20.4%XMELike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−39.0%−29.9%XMEDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture116.9%147.5%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture129.3%124.3%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.481.45Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.320.49Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.270.53XMEReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.390.78XMEReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.0670.067Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.210.58XMEAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkVOOIVVThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−11.2% a year−5.5% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−0.71−0.94Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−42.0% to +19.7%−17.0% to +6.0%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.14−0.03Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error30.6%27.6%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 194 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

15%

By the books each fund has filed, SETM and XME hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

15% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SETM XME
Freeport-McMoRan Inc. 5.47% 4.73%
Hecla Mining Co. 3.42% 3.70%
Uranium Energy Corp. 3.01% 3.80%
MP Materials Corp. 2.86% 4.07%
Ur-Energy Inc. 0.28% 0.29%
American Battery Technology Co. 0.12% 0.18%
Ivanhoe Electric Inc. 0.09% 1.09%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SETM
Lynas Rare Earths Ltd. 4.87%
Cameco Corp. 4.81%
NAC Kazatomprom JSC 4.15%
Teck Resources Ltd. 3.95%
Albemarle Corp. 3.61%
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA 3.40%
First Majestic Silver Corp. 3.33%
PLS Group Ltd. 3.12%
Only in XME
CLEVELAND CLIFFS INC 6.82%
RELIANCE INC 6.56%
NUCOR CORP 6.19%
STEEL DYNAMICS INC 6.00%
COMMERCIAL METALS CO 5.62%
ROYAL GOLD INC 5.13%
NEWMONT CORP 4.87%
MATERION CORP 4.59%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: SETM vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowSETMXMESETMXME
3 months−21.2%−14.4%−21.1 pts vs VOO−14.3 pts vs IVV
6 months−35.3%−22.7%−40.3 pts vs VOO−27.7 pts vs IVV
1 year+3.9%+6.7%−10.9 pts vs VOO−8.1 pts vs IVV
3 years+57.7%+89.9%−25.6 pts vs VOO+6.5 pts vs IVV
Since launchNot the same days: SETM Feb 2023 · XME Jun 2006+29.5%+174.0%−64.0 pts vs VOOnot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

SETM Sprott Critical Materials ETF · Holds 156 stocks in rare earth and critical materials, 9% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XME State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF · Holds 38 stocks in miners and metals, 22% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Rare earth and critical materials Miners and metals
In the S&P 500 9.1% 21.8%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.8% 99.6%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 156 38
Top ten, share of the fund 40.1% 55.0%
Expense ratio 0.65% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.65% 0.35%
Total return, 1 year +3.9% +6.7%
vs its benchmark −10.9 pts vs VOO −8.1 pts vs IVV
Below its high −37.4% −27.8%
Net assets, SETM as of Nov 4, 2026 and XME as of Nov 3, 2026 $421m $3.6bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

15% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

XME flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SETM

By weight, 9% of SETM's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 40% of the fund across 156 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +3.9% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Total Return Index, so a holder was behind by 10.9 pts. It sits 37.4% below its all-time high of Jan 28, 2026.

XME

By weight, 22% of XME's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 55% of the fund across 38 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +6.7% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 8.1 pts. It sits 27.8% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do SETM and XME hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 15% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, SETM or XME?
SETM has 9% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XME has 22%, so SETM differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, SETM or XME?
SETM charges 0.65% a year and XME charges 0.35%, so XME is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SETM against XME, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/setm-vs-xme

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.