Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

REMX vs SLX: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, REMX returned −17.8% to SLX's +32.9%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about REMX and SLX

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $1.4bn for VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF and $150m for VanEck Steel ETF.

At a glance
8.7%
REMX in the S&P 500
13.5%
SLX in the S&P 500
−17.8%
REMX total return, 1 year
+32.9%
SLX total return, 1 year
REMX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 91% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
91% of its weight is outside the S&P 5009% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.9%91%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 62% of the fund · 32 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in91% of its weight is outside the S&P 5009% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.9%91%9% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

9% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

SLX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 87% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
87% of its weight is outside the S&P 50014% of SLX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 87% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.14%87%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 57% of the fund · 39 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in87% of its weight is outside the S&P 50014% of SLX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 87% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.14%87%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

14% of SLX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 87% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

Pair scorecard

REMX costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 50.7 points; REMX is 9.3 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

REMX vs SLX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureREMXSLX
Return
Total return, 1 year−17.8%+32.9%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high76.3%, high on Apr 11, 201112.2%, high on Jun 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksRare earth and critical materialsMiners and metals
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 32.8 ptsahead by 17.9 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.53%0.55%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$1.4bn$150m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%

Method

Risk and return

Nov 5, 2010 to Oct 30, 2026 · 834 weekly returns · each against ACWI
REMX SLX
Return
Total return edge SLX −69.1% +141.9%
Annualized edge SLX −7.1% +5.7%
Price return edge SLX −80.3% +44.4%
Risk
Volatility edge SLX 35.3% 30.9%
Max drawdown edge SLX −89.2% −75.5%
Downside capture 133.2% 129.3%
Beta 1.43 1.46
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge SLX −0.08 0.28
Sortino edge SLX −0.11 0.42
Treynor −0.019 0.059
Calmar edge SLX −0.08 0.08
Against the benchmark
Alpha −15.9% a year −4.8% a year
Alpha t-stat −2.35 −0.94
Information ratio −0.43 −0.03
Tracking error 27.8% 21.7%
Reading

From Nov 2010 to Oct 2026, SLX returned more: +141.9% to −69.1%. SLX swung less: 30.9% to 35.3%. SLX fell less at its worst: −75.5% to −89.2%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: REMX vs SLX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureREMXSLXACWIEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return−69.1%+141.9%SLXPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized−7.1%+5.7%SLXTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return−80.3%+44.4%SLXPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility35.3%30.9%SLXSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation24.5%20.9%SLXLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−89.2%−75.5%SLXDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture129.3%166.0%100.0%SLXShare of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture133.2%129.3%100.0%SLX (slight)Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.431.461.00REMX lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.420.571.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe−0.080.28SLXReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino−0.110.42SLXReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor−0.0190.0590.092SLXReturn above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar−0.080.08SLXAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkACWIACWIACWIThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−15.9% a year−4.8% a year0.0%REMX significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−2.35−0.94Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−29.1% to −2.6%−14.8% to +5.2%SLX's includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.43−0.03SLXReturn against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error27.8%21.7%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 834 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, REMX and SLX hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first REMX SLX
Only in one fund ↓
Only in REMX
Albemarle Corp 8.70%
Sociedad Quimica Y Minera De Chile Sa 8.64%
China Northern Rare Earth Group High-Te 7.69%
Mp Materials Corp 6.88%
Lynas Rare Earths Ltd 6.74%
Pilbara Minerals Ltd 5.36%
Jinduicheng Molybdenum Co Ltd 5.14%
Xiamen Tungsten Co Ltd 4.61%
Only in SLX
Nucor Corp 7.73%
Bhp Group Ltd 6.84%
Rio Tinto Plc 6.36%
Steel Dynamics Inc 5.77%
Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co 5.67%
Vale Sa 5.58%
Arcelormittal Sa 5.27%
Nippon Steel Corp 4.75%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: REMX vs SLX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowREMXSLXREMXSLX
3 months−28.6%−9.3%−27.3 pts vs ACWI−8.0 pts vs ACWI
6 months−52.6%−8.1%−55.2 pts vs ACWI−10.7 pts vs ACWI
1 year−17.8%+32.9%−32.8 pts vs ACWI+17.9 pts vs ACWI
3 years−9.2%+64.3%−86.8 pts vs ACWI−13.3 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: REMX Oct 2010 · SLX Oct 2006−65.3%+326.1%−453.0 pts vs ACWInot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

REMX VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF · Holds 32 stocks in rare earth and critical materials, 9% of its weight in S&P 500 companies SLX VanEck Steel ETF · Holds 39 stocks in miners and metals, 14% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Issuer VanEck VanEck
Theme Rare earth and critical materials Miners and metals
In the S&P 500 8.7% 13.5%
Active share vs the S&P 500 100.0% 99.9%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 32 39
Top ten, share of the fund 61.9% 56.6%
Expense ratio 0.53% 0.55%
Fee for the differing part 0.53% 0.55%
Total return, 1 year −17.8% +32.9%
vs its benchmark −32.8 pts vs ACWI +17.9 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −76.3% −12.2%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $1.4bn $150m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

REMX and SLX flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
REMX

By weight, 9% of REMX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 32 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −17.8% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 32.8 pts. It sits 76.3% below its all-time high of Apr 11, 2011.

SLX

By weight, 14% of SLX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 57% of the fund across 39 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 17.9 pts. It sits 12.2% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do REMX and SLX hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, REMX or SLX?
REMX has 9% of its weight in S&P 500 names and SLX has 14%, so REMX differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, REMX or SLX?
REMX charges 0.53% a year and SLX charges 0.55%, so REMX is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, REMX against SLX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/remx-vs-slx

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.