Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

KMCA vs PIEL: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

KMCA and PIEL hold 9% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about KMCA and PIEL

Net assets: $7.3m on Aug 31, 2026 for PLUS Korea Manufacturing Core Alliance Index ETF, and $1.1m on Nov 3, 2026 for Pacer International Export Leaders ETF.

At a glance
0.0%
KMCA in the S&P 500
0.0%
PIEL in the S&P 500
−28.3%
KMCA total return, since launch, May 7, 2026
+14.1%
PIEL total return, since launch, Dec 23, 2025
KMCA · 3 months to Nov 4, 2026 100% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of KMCA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 46% of the fund · 35 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of KMCA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

0% of KMCA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

PIEL · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 100% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of PIEL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 39% of the fund · 100 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 3% in100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of PIEL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 3% in

0% of PIEL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

PIEL costs 0.16 points a year less.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

KMCA vs PIEL: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureKMCAPIEL
Drawdown
Below its all-time high34.7%, high on Jun 1, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksReshoring and manufacturingReshoring and manufacturing
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.65%0.49%
Net assets, KMCA as of Aug 31, 2026 and PIEL as of Nov 3, 2026$7.3m$1.1m
Holdings
Holdings in common9%

Method

What they share

9%

By the books each fund has filed, KMCA and PIEL hold 9% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

9% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first KMCA PIEL
SK HYNIX INC 4.69% 4.54%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD 6.42% 4.32%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in KMCA
ISUPETASYS COMPANY LTD 5.70%
SAMSUNG SDI COMPANY LTD 5.36%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO LTD 5.01%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS 4.41%
DOOSAN ENERBILITY CO LTD 4.31%
LG ENERGY SOLUTION LTD 3.78%
HPSP CO LTD 3.44%
HANWHA OCEAN CO LTD 3.18%
Only in PIEL
ASML Holding NV 4.92%
Novartis AG 4.38%
Roche Holding AG 4.21%
LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitt 3.69%
AstraZeneca PLC 3.62%
Nestle SA 3.52%
SAP SE 3.07%
BHP Group Ltd 2.97%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: KMCA vs PIEL: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowKMCAPIELKMCAPIEL
3 months−12.6%−1.3%not measured+0.3 pts vs EFA
6 months–+5.4%–+2.9 pts vs EFA
Since launchNot the same days: KMCA May 2026 · PIEL Dec 2025−28.3%+14.1%not measured+2.6 pts vs EFA

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

KMCA PLUS Korea Manufacturing Core Alliance Index ETF · Holds 35 stocks in reshoring and manufacturing, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies PIEL Pacer International Export Leaders ETF · Holds 100 stocks in reshoring and manufacturing, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Issuer PLUS Pacer
Theme Reshoring and manufacturing Reshoring and manufacturing
In the S&P 500 0.0% 0.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 100.0% 100.0%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 2.6%
Holdings 35 100
Top ten, share of the fund 46.3% 39.2%
Expense ratio 0.65% 0.49%
Fee for the differing part 0.65% 0.49%
Total return, 1 year −28.3% (since launch, May 7, 2026) +14.1% (since launch, Dec 23, 2025)
vs its benchmark not measured +2.6 pts vs EFA (since launch, Dec 23, 2025)
Below its high −34.7% −4.2%
Net assets, KMCA as of Aug 31, 2026 and PIEL as of Nov 3, 2026 $7.3m $1.1m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

9% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

PIEL flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
KMCA

By weight, 0% of KMCA's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 46% of the fund across 35 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Since it first traded on May 7, 2026 the fund returned −28.3% with distributions reinvested. It sits 34.7% below its all-time high of Jun 1, 2026.

PIEL

By weight, 0% of PIEL's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 39% of the fund across 100 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Since it first traded on Dec 23, 2025 the fund returned +14.1% with distributions reinvested.

Questions people ask

Do KMCA and PIEL hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 9% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, KMCA or PIEL?
KMCA has 0% of its weight in S&P 500 names and PIEL has 0%, so KMCA differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, KMCA or PIEL?
KMCA charges 0.65% a year and PIEL charges 0.49%, so PIEL is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, KMCA against PIEL, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/kmca-vs-piel

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.