Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GCAD vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GCAD returned +9.4% to XAR's −6.6%; 57% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GCAD and XAR

Net assets: $44m on Jun 30, 2026 for Gabelli Commercial Aerospace and Defense ETF, and $5.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF.

At a glance
40.1%
GCAD in the S&P 500
40.1%
XAR in the S&P 500
+9.4%
GCAD total return, 1 year
−6.6%
XAR total return, 1 year
GCAD · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 60% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of GCAD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.40%60%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 97% · top ten 48% of the fund · 51 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 4% in60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of GCAD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.40%60%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 97% · Nasdaq-100: 4% in

40% of GCAD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

XAR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 60% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 33% of the fund · 50 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

40% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GCAD costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 16.0 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GCAD vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGCADXAR
Return
Total return, 1 year+9.4%−6.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high15.6%, high on Aug 14, 202624.0%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksDefenseDefense
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 21.4 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 21.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.10%0.35%
Net assets, GCAD as of Jun 30, 2026 and XAR as of Nov 3, 2026$44m$5.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common57%

Method

What they share

57%

By the books each fund has filed, GCAD and XAR hold 57% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

57% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GCAD XAR
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP 3.97% 3.63%
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INC 4.01% 3.30%
TEXTRON INC 3.87% 3.27%
NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP 3.48% 3.18%
RTX CORP 4.14% 3.07%
MOOG INC 6.20% 2.93%
HOWMET AEROSPACE INC 2.60% 2.85%
HEXCEL CORP 4.57% 2.54%
BOEING COMPANY (THE) 5.20% 2.50%
CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP 2.44% 2.62%
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP 2.39% 3.16%
ATI INC 2.29% 2.60%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GCAD
ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP 6.84%
CRANE COMPANY 3.06%
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC 2.01%
ECHOSTAR CORP 1.30%
INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS AND SUPPORT INC 1.16%
CAE INC 1.04%
MTU AERO ENGINES AG 0.77%
RENK GROUP AG 0.65%
Only in XAR
FTAI AVIATION LTD 3.23%
ROCKET LAB CORP 2.57%
AEROVIRONMENT INC 2.56%
AXON ENTERPRISE INC 2.53%
VSE CORP 2.34%
ARCHER AVIATION INC A 1.48%
V2X INC 1.42%
LOAR HOLDINGS INC 1.35%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: GCAD vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGCADXARGCADXAR
3 months−14.0%−20.0%not measured−19.9 pts vs VOO
6 months−7.1%−15.6%not measured−20.6 pts vs VOO
1 year+9.4%−6.6%not measured−21.4 pts vs VOO
3 years+105.6%+89.1%not measured+5.8 pts vs VOO
Since launchNot the same days: GCAD Jan 2023 · XAR Sep 2011+117.4%+948.0%not measured+180.8 pts vs VOO

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GCAD Gabelli Commercial Aerospace and Defense ETF · Holds 51 stocks in defense, 40% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XAR State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF · Holds 50 stocks in defense, 40% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Defense Defense
In the S&P 500 40.1% 40.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.2% 97.7%
In the Nasdaq-100 4.4% 8.2%
Holdings 51 50
Top ten, share of the fund 47.5% 32.6%
Expense ratio 0.10% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.10% 0.36%
Total return, 1 year +9.4% −6.6%
vs its benchmark not measured −21.4 pts vs VOO
Below its high −15.6% −24.0%
Net assets, GCAD as of Jun 30, 2026 and XAR as of Nov 3, 2026 $44m $5.3bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

57% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

XAR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GCAD

By weight, 40% of GCAD's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 97%. The top ten holdings are 48% of the fund across 51 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +9.4% with distributions reinvested. It sits 15.6% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

XAR

By weight, 40% of XAR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 33% of the fund across 50 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −6.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 21.4 pts. It sits 24.0% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do GCAD and XAR hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 57% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, GCAD or XAR?
GCAD has 40% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XAR has 40%, so XAR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GCAD or XAR?
GCAD charges 0.10% a year and XAR charges 0.35%, so GCAD is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GCAD against XAR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gcad-vs-xar

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.