Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GCAD vs PPA: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GCAD returned +9.4% to PPA's +1.6%; 46% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GCAD and PPA

Net assets: $44m on Jun 30, 2026 for Gabelli Commercial Aerospace and Defense ETF, and $7.7bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF.

At a glance
40.1%
GCAD in the S&P 500
77.0%
PPA in the S&P 500
+9.4%
GCAD total return, 1 year
+1.6%
PPA total return, 1 year
GCAD · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 60% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of GCAD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.40%60%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 97% · top ten 48% of the fund · 51 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 4% in60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of GCAD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.40%60%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 97% · Nasdaq-100: 4% in

40% of GCAD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

PPA · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 23% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
23% of its weight is outside the S&P 50077% of PPA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 23% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.77%23%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesoutside the S&P 500active share 96% · top ten 62% of the fund · 70 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 9% in23% of its weight is outside the S&P 50077% of PPA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 23% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.77%23%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 96% · Nasdaq-100: 9% in

77% of PPA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 23% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GCAD costs 0.48 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.8 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GCAD vs PPA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGCADPPA
Return
Total return, 1 year+9.4%+1.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high15.6%, high on Aug 14, 202614.9%, high on Mar 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksDefenseDefense
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 13.2 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 13.2 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.10%0.58%
Net assets, GCAD as of Jun 30, 2026 and PPA as of Nov 3, 2026$44m$7.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in common46%

Method

What they share

46%

By the books each fund has filed, GCAD and PPA hold 46% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

46% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GCAD PPA
BOEING COMPANY (THE) 5.20% 7.76%
RTX CORP 4.14% 9.45%
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INC 4.01% 4.22%
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP 3.97% 9.58%
NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP 3.48% 5.12%
HOWMET AEROSPACE INC 2.60% 3.90%
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP 2.39% 5.62%
TRANSDIGM GROUP INC 2.03% 3.59%
HONEYWELL AEROSPACE INC 1.98% 3.70%
GE AEROSPACE 1.55% 8.89%
ATI INC 2.29% 1.36%
HEICO CORP 1.29% 1.30%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GCAD
ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP 6.84%
CRANE COMPANY 3.06%
ASTRONICS CORP 2.29%
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC 2.01%
ECHOSTAR CORP 1.30%
INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS AND SUPPORT INC 1.16%
MTU AERO ENGINES AG 0.77%
RENK GROUP AG 0.65%
Only in PPA
Parker-Hannifin Corp 3.47%
Amphenol Corp 2.25%
Axon Enterprise Inc 1.97%
Eaton Corp PLC 1.78%
CACI International Inc 0.98%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 0.84%
Rocket Lab Corp 0.77%
Viasat Inc 0.74%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: GCAD vs PPA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGCADPPAGCADPPA
3 months−14.0%−14.0%not measured−13.9 pts vs IVV
6 months−7.1%−6.3%not measured−11.3 pts vs IVV
1 year+9.4%+1.6%not measured−13.2 pts vs IVV
3 years+105.6%+90.4%not measured+7.0 pts vs IVV
Since launchNot the same days: GCAD Jan 2023 · PPA Oct 2005+117.4%+1,183.3%not measurednot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GCAD Gabelli Commercial Aerospace and Defense ETF · Holds 51 stocks in defense, 40% of its weight in S&P 500 companies PPA Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF · Holds 70 stocks in defense, 77% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Defense Defense
In the S&P 500 40.1% 77.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.2% 96.4%
In the Nasdaq-100 4.4% 8.8%
Holdings 51 70
Top ten, share of the fund 47.5% 61.8%
Expense ratio 0.10% 0.58%
Fee for the differing part 0.10% 0.60%
Total return, 1 year +9.4% +1.6%
vs its benchmark not measured −13.2 pts vs IVV
Below its high −15.6% −14.9%
Net assets, GCAD as of Jun 30, 2026 and PPA as of Nov 3, 2026 $44m $7.7bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

46% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

PPA flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GCAD

By weight, 40% of GCAD's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 97%. The top ten holdings are 48% of the fund across 51 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +9.4% with distributions reinvested. It sits 15.6% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

PPA

By weight, 77% of PPA's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 96%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 70 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +1.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 13.2 pts. It sits 14.9% below its all-time high of Mar 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do GCAD and PPA hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 46% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, GCAD or PPA?
GCAD has 40% of its weight in S&P 500 names and PPA has 77%, so GCAD differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GCAD or PPA?
GCAD charges 0.10% a year and PPA charges 0.58%, so GCAD is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GCAD against PPA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gcad-vs-ppa

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.