Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
XAR vs XDEF: Holdings Overlap & Returns
XAR and XDEF hold 1% of their weight in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about XAR and XDEFNet assets: $5.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF, and $4.3m on Nov 2, 2026 for Xtrackers Europe Defense Technologies ETF.
40% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
0% of XDEF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.
Pair scorecard
Both cost 0.35% a year; XAR is far larger, $5.2bn against $4.3m.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | XAR | XDEF |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | −6.6% | not published |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 24.0%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | 13.0%, high on Feb 20, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Defense | Defense |
| Against the S&P 500, 1 year | behind by 21.4 pts | |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +14.8% | |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | behind by 21.4 pts | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.35% | 0.35% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 2, 2026 | $5.2bn | $4.3m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 1% | |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, XAR and XDEF hold 1% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
1% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | XAR | XDEF | XAR | XDEF |
| 3 months | −20.0% | −9.7% | −19.9 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| 6 months | −15.6% | −5.7% | −20.6 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| 1 year | −6.6% | – | −21.4 pts vs VOO | – |
| 3 years | +89.1% | – | +5.8 pts vs VOO | – |
| Since launchNot the same days: XAR Sep 2011 · XDEF Feb 2026 | +948.0% | −12.4% | +180.8 pts vs VOO | not measured |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
1% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
XAR
By weight, 40% of XAR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 33% of the fund across 50 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −6.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 21.4 pts. It sits 24.0% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.
XDEF
By weight, 0% of XDEF's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 64% of the fund across 35 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Since it first traded on Feb 19, 2026 the fund returned −12.4% with distributions reinvested. It sits 13.0% below its all-time high of Feb 20, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do XAR and XDEF hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 1% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, XAR against XDEF, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/xar-vs-xdef
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). XAR against XDEF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/xar-vs-xdef
[XAR against XDEF (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/xar-vs-xdef)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.