Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

AMMO vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

AMMO and XAR hold 27% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AMMO and XAR

Net assets: $2.4m on Nov 4, 2026 for VistaShares Defense Supercycle ETF, and $5.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF.

At a glance
17.4%
AMMO in the S&P 500
40.1%
XAR in the S&P 500
−10.6%
AMMO total return, since launch, Jul 16, 2026
−6.6%
XAR total return, 1 year
AMMO · 3 months to Nov 4, 2026 83% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
83% of its weight is outside the S&P 50017% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.17%83%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 34% of the fund · 53 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 5% in83% of its weight is outside the S&P 50017% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.17%83%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 5% in

17% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

XAR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 60% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 33% of the fund · 50 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

40% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XAR costs 0.40 points a year less; XAR is far larger, $5.3bn against $2.5m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

AMMO vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureAMMOXAR
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published−6.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high23.7%, high on Aug 14, 202624.0%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksDefenseDefense
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 21.4 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 21.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.75%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$2.5m$5.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common27%

Method

What they share

27%

By the books each fund has filed, AMMO and XAR hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

27% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first AMMO XAR
L3Harris Technologies Inc 2.94% 3.30%
TransDigm Group Inc 2.76% 3.19%
Woodward Inc 2.37% 2.93%
Moog Inc 2.07% 2.93%
AeroVironment Inc 1.95% 2.56%
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Inc 1.82% 2.61%
Curtiss-Wright Corp 1.64% 2.62%
RTX Corp 1.59% 3.07%
Rocket Lab Corp 1.47% 2.57%
BWX Technologies Inc 1.43% 2.50%
Mercury Systems Inc 1.33% 2.13%
Carpenter Technology Corp 1.32% 1.93%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in AMMO
Mildef Group AB 4.50%
Rheinmetall AG 4.09%
Kitron ASA 3.66%
Palantir Technologies Inc 3.42%
Cohort PLC 3.37%
Chemring Group PLC 3.20%
LIG Defense&Aerospace Co Ltd 3.12%
Hensoldt AG 2.69%
Only in XAR
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP 3.63%
HUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIE 3.36%
TEXTRON INC 3.27%
FTAI AVIATION LTD 3.23%
HEICO CORP 3.22%
NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP 3.18%
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP 3.16%
HONEYWELL AEROSPACE INC 3.09%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: AMMO vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowAMMOXARAMMOXAR
3 months−19.6%−20.0%not measured−19.9 pts vs VOO
6 months–−15.6%–−20.6 pts vs VOO
1 year–−6.6%–−21.4 pts vs VOO
3 years–+89.1%–+5.8 pts vs VOO
Since launchNot the same days: AMMO Jul 2026 · XAR Sep 2011−10.6%+948.0%not measured+180.8 pts vs VOO

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

AMMO VistaShares Defense Supercycle ETF · Holds 53 stocks in defense, 17% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XAR State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF · Holds 50 stocks in defense, 40% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Defense Defense
In the S&P 500 17.4% 40.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.6% 97.7%
In the Nasdaq-100 4.9% 8.2%
Holdings 53 50
Top ten, share of the fund 33.8% 32.6%
Expense ratio 0.75% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.76% 0.36%
Total return, 1 year −10.6% (since launch, Jul 16, 2026) −6.6%
vs its benchmark not measured −21.4 pts vs VOO
Below its high −23.7% −24.0%
Net assets, AMMO as of Nov 4, 2026 and XAR as of Nov 3, 2026 $2.4m $5.3bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

27% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

AMMO and XAR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AMMO

By weight, 17% of AMMO's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 34% of the fund across 53 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on Jul 16, 2026 the fund returned −10.6% with distributions reinvested. It sits 23.7% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

XAR

By weight, 40% of XAR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 33% of the fund across 50 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −6.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 21.4 pts. It sits 24.0% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do AMMO and XAR hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 27% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, AMMO or XAR?
AMMO has 17% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XAR has 40%, so AMMO differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, AMMO or XAR?
AMMO charges 0.75% a year and XAR charges 0.35%, so XAR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AMMO against XAR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ammo-vs-xar

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.