Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

AMMO vs PPA: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

AMMO and PPA hold 23% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AMMO and PPA

Net assets: $2.4m on Nov 4, 2026 for VistaShares Defense Supercycle ETF, and $7.7bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF.

At a glance
17.4%
AMMO in the S&P 500
77.0%
PPA in the S&P 500
−10.6%
AMMO total return, since launch, Jul 16, 2026
+1.6%
PPA total return, 1 year
AMMO · 3 months to Nov 4, 2026 83% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
83% of its weight is outside the S&P 50017% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.17%83%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 34% of the fund · 53 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 5% in83% of its weight is outside the S&P 50017% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.17%83%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 5% in

17% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

PPA · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 23% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
23% of its weight is outside the S&P 50077% of PPA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 23% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.77%23%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesoutside the S&P 500active share 96% · top ten 62% of the fund · 70 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 9% in23% of its weight is outside the S&P 50077% of PPA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 23% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.77%23%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 96% · Nasdaq-100: 9% in

77% of PPA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 23% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

PPA costs 0.17 points a year less; PPA is far larger, $7.7bn against $2.5m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

AMMO vs PPA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureAMMOPPA
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published+1.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high23.7%, high on Aug 14, 202614.9%, high on Mar 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksDefenseDefense
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 13.2 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 13.2 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.75%0.58%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$2.5m$7.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in common23%

Method

What they share

23%

By the books each fund has filed, AMMO and PPA hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

23% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first AMMO PPA
L3Harris Technologies Inc 2.94% 4.22%
TransDigm Group Inc 2.76% 3.59%
Elbit Systems Ltd 2.66% 2.83%
RTX Corp 1.59% 9.45%
Palantir Technologies Inc 3.42% 1.50%
Curtiss-Wright Corp 1.64% 1.05%
Woodward Inc 2.37% 1.00%
Howmet Aerospace Inc 0.87% 3.90%
Carpenter Technology Corp 1.32% 0.80%
Rocket Lab Corp 1.47% 0.77%
Viasat Inc 1.06% 0.74%
Leonardo DRS Inc 0.76% 0.74%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in AMMO
Mildef Group AB 4.50%
Rheinmetall AG 4.09%
Kitron ASA 3.66%
Cohort PLC 3.37%
Chemring Group PLC 3.20%
LIG Defense&Aerospace Co Ltd 3.12%
Hensoldt AG 2.69%
MP Materials Corp 2.59%
Only in PPA
Lockheed Martin Corp 9.58%
General Electric Co 8.89%
Boeing Co 7.76%
General Dynamics Corp 5.62%
Northrop Grumman Corp 5.12%
Honeywell Aerospace Inc 3.70%
Parker-Hannifin Corp 3.47%
Amphenol Corp 2.25%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: AMMO vs PPA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowAMMOPPAAMMOPPA
3 months−19.6%−14.0%not measured−13.9 pts vs IVV
6 months–−6.3%–−11.3 pts vs IVV
1 year–+1.6%–−13.2 pts vs IVV
3 years–+90.4%–+7.0 pts vs IVV
Since launchNot the same days: AMMO Jul 2026 · PPA Oct 2005−10.6%+1,183.3%not measurednot measured

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

AMMO VistaShares Defense Supercycle ETF · Holds 53 stocks in defense, 17% of its weight in S&P 500 companies PPA Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF · Holds 70 stocks in defense, 77% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Defense Defense
In the S&P 500 17.4% 77.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.6% 96.4%
In the Nasdaq-100 4.9% 8.8%
Holdings 53 70
Top ten, share of the fund 33.8% 61.8%
Expense ratio 0.75% 0.58%
Fee for the differing part 0.76% 0.60%
Total return, 1 year −10.6% (since launch, Jul 16, 2026) +1.6%
vs its benchmark not measured −13.2 pts vs IVV
Below its high −23.7% −14.9%
Net assets, AMMO as of Nov 4, 2026 and PPA as of Nov 3, 2026 $2.4m $7.7bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

23% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

AMMO and PPA flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AMMO

By weight, 17% of AMMO's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 34% of the fund across 53 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on Jul 16, 2026 the fund returned −10.6% with distributions reinvested. It sits 23.7% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

PPA

By weight, 77% of PPA's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 96%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 70 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +1.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 13.2 pts. It sits 14.9% below its all-time high of Mar 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do AMMO and PPA hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 23% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, AMMO or PPA?
AMMO has 17% of its weight in S&P 500 names and PPA has 77%, so AMMO differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, AMMO or PPA?
AMMO charges 0.75% a year and PPA charges 0.58%, so PPA is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AMMO against PPA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ammo-vs-ppa

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.