Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

AMMO vs ITA: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

AMMO and ITA hold 17% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AMMO and ITA

Net assets on Nov 4, 2026: $2.4m for VistaShares Defense Supercycle ETF and $12.2bn for iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF.

At a glance
17.4%
AMMO in the S&P 500
80.8%
ITA in the S&P 500
−10.6%
AMMO total return, since launch, Jul 16, 2026
+0.8%
ITA total return, 1 year
AMMO · 3 months to Nov 4, 2026 83% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
83% of its weight is outside the S&P 50017% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.17%83%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 34% of the fund · 53 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 5% in83% of its weight is outside the S&P 50017% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.17%83%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 5% in

17% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

ITA · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 19% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
19% of its weight is outside the S&P 50081% of ITA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 19% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.81%19%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 76% of the fund · 51 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 9% in19% of its weight is outside the S&P 50081% of ITA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 19% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.81%19%in the S&P 50019% of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 9% in

81% of ITA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 19% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

ITA costs 0.38 points a year less; ITA is far larger, $12.2bn against $2.4m.

AMMO vs ITA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureAMMOITA
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published+0.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high23.7%, high on Aug 14, 202615.8%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksDefenseDefense
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.75%0.37%
Net assets$2.4m$12.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in common17%

Method

What they share

17%

By the books each fund has filed, AMMO and ITA hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

17% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first AMMO ITA
L3Harris Technologies Inc 2.94% 3.85%
TransDigm Group Inc 2.76% 4.87%
RTX Corp 1.59% 17.02%
Rocket Lab Corp 1.47% 2.23%
Woodward Inc 2.37% 1.46%
Curtiss-Wright Corp 1.64% 1.37%
Carpenter Technology Corp 1.32% 1.09%
BWX Technologies Inc 1.43% 0.90%
Howmet Aerospace Inc 0.87% 4.35%
Moog Inc 2.07% 0.76%
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Inc 1.82% 0.57%
Karman Holdings Inc 1.25% 0.37%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in AMMO
Mildef Group AB 4.50%
Rheinmetall AG 4.09%
Kitron ASA 3.66%
Palantir Technologies Inc 3.42%
Cohort PLC 3.37%
Chemring Group PLC 3.20%
LIG Defense&Aerospace Co Ltd 3.12%
Hensoldt AG 2.69%
Only in ITA
GE AEROSPACE 20.61%
BOEING 6.68%
LOCKHEED MARTIN 5.53%
NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP 4.84%
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP 4.82%
HONEYWELL AEROSPACE INC 3.71%
AXON ENTERPRISE 2.52%
ATI 1.83%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: AMMO vs ITA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowAMMOITA
3 months−19.6%−15.5%
6 months–−4.6%
1 year–+0.8%
3 years–+91.7%
Since launchNot the same days: AMMO Jul 2026 · ITA May 2006−10.6%+916.6%

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

AMMO VistaShares Defense Supercycle ETF · Holds 53 stocks in defense, 17% of its weight in S&P 500 companies ITA iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF · Holds 51 stocks in defense, 81% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Defense Defense
In the S&P 500 17.4% 80.8%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.6% 97.7%
In the Nasdaq-100 4.9% 8.5%
Holdings 53 51
Top ten, share of the fund 33.8% 76.3%
Expense ratio 0.75% 0.37%
Fee for the differing part 0.76% 0.38%
Total return, 1 year −10.6% (since launch, Jul 16, 2026) +0.8%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −23.7% −15.8%
Net assets $2.4m $12.2bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

17% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

AMMO and ITA flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AMMO

By weight, 17% of AMMO's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 34% of the fund across 53 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on Jul 16, 2026 the fund returned −10.6% with distributions reinvested. It sits 23.7% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

ITA

By weight, 81% of ITA's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 76% of the fund across 51 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +0.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 15.8% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do AMMO and ITA hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 17% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, AMMO or ITA?
AMMO has 17% of its weight in S&P 500 names and ITA has 81%, so AMMO differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, AMMO or ITA?
AMMO charges 0.75% a year and ITA charges 0.37%, so ITA is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AMMO against ITA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ammo-vs-ita

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.