Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
AMMO vs XDEF: Holdings Overlap & Returns
AMMO and XDEF hold 22% of their weight in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about AMMO and XDEFNet assets: $2.4m on Nov 4, 2026 for VistaShares Defense Supercycle ETF, and $4.3m on Nov 2, 2026 for Xtrackers Europe Defense Technologies ETF.
17% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.
0% of XDEF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.
Pair scorecard
XDEF costs 0.40 points a year less; XDEF is 1.7 times larger.
| Measure | AMMO | XDEF |
|---|---|---|
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 23.7%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | 13.0%, high on Feb 20, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Defense | Defense |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.75% | 0.35% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 2, 2026 | $2.5m | $4.3m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
Risk and return
Jul 24, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026 · 14 weekly returnsFrom Jul 2026 to Oct 2026, XDEF returned more: −1.3% to −11.1%. XDEF fell less at its worst: −18.0% to −23.0%.
Full scorecard
3 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | AMMO | XDEF | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | −11.1% | −1.3% | XDEF | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Price return | −11.1% | −1.4% | XDEF | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Max drawdown | −23.0% | −18.0% | XDEF | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 14 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, AMMO and XDEF hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.
half
22% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | ||
|---|---|---|
| Window | AMMO | XDEF |
| 3 months | −19.6% | −9.7% |
| 6 months | – | −5.7% |
| Since launchNot the same days: AMMO Jul 2026 · XDEF Feb 2026 | −10.6% | −12.4% |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
22% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
No client brief for this pair: ETFIQ prints no one-year total return for AMMO or XDEF.
AMMO
By weight, 17% of AMMO's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 34% of the fund across 53 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on Jul 16, 2026 the fund returned −10.6% with distributions reinvested. It sits 23.7% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.
XDEF
By weight, 0% of XDEF's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 64% of the fund across 35 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Since it first traded on Feb 19, 2026 the fund returned −12.4% with distributions reinvested. It sits 13.0% below its all-time high of Feb 20, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do AMMO and XDEF hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 22% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AMMO against XDEF, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ammo-vs-xdef
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). AMMO against XDEF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ammo-vs-xdef
[AMMO against XDEF (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ammo-vs-xdef)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.