Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

AV vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

AV and XAR hold 40% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AV and XAR

Net assets: $800,703 on Nov 4, 2026 for Corgi Aerospace & Commercial Aviation ETF, and $5.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF.

At a glance
67.0%
AV in the S&P 500
40.1%
XAR in the S&P 500
+1.0%
AV total return, 6 months
−6.6%
XAR total return, 1 year
AV · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 33% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
33% of its weight is outside the S&P 50067% of AV's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 33% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.67%33%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 56% of the fund · 39 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in33% of its weight is outside the S&P 50067% of AV's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 33% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.67%33%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

67% of AV's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 33% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

XAR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 60% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 33% of the fund · 50 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

40% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.35% a year.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

AV vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureAVXAR
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published−6.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high10.0%, high on Aug 5, 202624.0%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksDefenseDefense
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 21.4 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 21.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.35%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$796,641$5.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common40%

Method

What they share

40%

By the books each fund has filed, AV and XAR hold 40% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

40% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first AV XAR
Lockheed Martin Corp 5.35% 3.63%
TransDigm Group Inc 3.65% 3.19%
Northrop Grumman Corp 4.33% 3.18%
General Dynamics Corp 5.47% 3.16%
RTX Corp 9.81% 3.07%
GE AEROSPACE 10.86% 2.93%
Howmet Aerospace Inc 4.16% 2.85%
Boeing Co 3.45% 2.50%
ATI Inc 2.28% 2.60%
Woodward Inc 1.96% 2.93%
HEICO Corp 1.77% 3.22%
FTAI Aviation Ltd 1.75% 3.23%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in AV
United Parcel Service Inc 4.45%
Delta Air Lines Inc 4.01%
FedEx Corp 3.70%
United Airlines Holdings Inc 3.12%
Ryanair Holdings PLC 2.61%
AerCap Holdings NV 2.48%
Southwest Airlines Co 2.23%
Embraer SA 1.71%
Only in XAR
HUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIE 3.36%
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INC 3.30%
HONEYWELL AEROSPACE INC 3.09%
KARMAN HOLDINGS INC 3.02%
STANDARDAERO INC 2.94%
CURTISS WRIGHT CORP 2.62%
KRATOS DEFENSE + SECURITY 2.61%
ROCKET LAB CORP 2.57%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: AV vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowAVXARAVXAR
3 months−10.0%−20.0%not measured−19.9 pts vs VOO
6 months+1.0%−15.6%not measured−20.6 pts vs VOO
1 year–−6.6%–−21.4 pts vs VOO
3 years–+89.1%–+5.8 pts vs VOO
Since launchNot the same days: AV May 2026 · XAR Sep 2011+1.0%+948.0%not measured+180.8 pts vs VOO

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

AV Corgi Aerospace & Commercial Aviation ETF · Holds 39 stocks in defense, 67% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XAR State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF · Holds 50 stocks in defense, 40% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Defense Defense
In the S&P 500 67.0% 40.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.6% 97.7%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 8.2%
Holdings 39 50
Top ten, share of the fund 55.8% 32.6%
Expense ratio 0.35% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.36% 0.36%
Total return, 1 year +1.0% (since launch, May 6, 2026) −6.6%
vs its benchmark not measured −21.4 pts vs VOO
Below its high −10.0% −24.0%
Net assets, AV as of Nov 4, 2026 and XAR as of Nov 3, 2026 $800,703 $5.3bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

40% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

XAR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AV

By weight, 67% of AV's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 56% of the fund across 39 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on May 6, 2026 the fund returned +1.0% with distributions reinvested. It sits 10.0% below its all-time high of Aug 5, 2026.

XAR

By weight, 40% of XAR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 33% of the fund across 50 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −6.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 21.4 pts. It sits 24.0% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do AV and XAR hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 40% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, AV or XAR?
AV has 67% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XAR has 40%, so XAR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, AV or XAR?
AV and XAR both charge 0.35% a year, so neither is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AV against XAR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/av-vs-xar

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.