Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

AMMO vs AV: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

AMMO and AV hold 11% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AMMO and AV

Net assets on Nov 4, 2026: $2.4m for VistaShares Defense Supercycle ETF and $800,703 for Corgi Aerospace & Commercial Aviation ETF.

At a glance
17.4%
AMMO in the S&P 500
67.0%
AV in the S&P 500
−10.6%
AMMO total return, since launch, Jul 16, 2026
+1.0%
AV total return, 6 months
AMMO · 3 months to Nov 4, 2026 83% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
83% of its weight is outside the S&P 50017% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.17%83%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 34% of the fund · 53 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 5% in83% of its weight is outside the S&P 50017% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.17%83%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 5% in

17% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

AV · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 33% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
33% of its weight is outside the S&P 50067% of AV's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 33% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.67%33%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 56% of the fund · 39 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in33% of its weight is outside the S&P 50067% of AV's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 33% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.67%33%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

67% of AV's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 33% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

AV costs 0.40 points a year less.

AMMO vs AV: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureAMMOAV
Drawdown
Below its all-time high23.7%, high on Aug 14, 202610.0%, high on Aug 5, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksDefenseDefense
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.75%0.35%
Net assets$2.4m$800,703
Holdings
Holdings in common11%

Method

What they share

11%

By the books each fund has filed, AMMO and AV hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

11% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first AMMO AV
TransDigm Group Inc 2.76% 3.65%
Woodward Inc 2.37% 1.96%
RTX Corp 1.59% 9.81%
Carpenter Technology Corp 1.32% 1.31%
Moog Inc 2.07% 1.22%
Howmet Aerospace Inc 0.87% 4.16%
CAE Inc 0.68% 0.94%
Ducommun Inc 2.27% 0.59%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in AMMO
Mildef Group AB 4.50%
Rheinmetall AG 4.09%
Kitron ASA 3.66%
Palantir Technologies Inc 3.42%
Cohort PLC 3.37%
Chemring Group PLC 3.20%
LIG Defense&Aerospace Co Ltd 3.12%
L3Harris Technologies Inc 2.94%
Only in AV
GE AEROSPACE 10.86%
General Dynamics Corp 5.47%
Lockheed Martin Corp 5.35%
United Parcel Service Inc 4.45%
Northrop Grumman Corp 4.33%
Delta Air Lines Inc 4.01%
FedEx Corp 3.70%
Boeing Co 3.45%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: AMMO vs AV: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowAMMOAV
3 months−19.6%−10.0%
6 months–+1.0%
Since launchNot the same days: AMMO Jul 2026 · AV May 2026−10.6%+1.0%

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

AMMO VistaShares Defense Supercycle ETF · Holds 53 stocks in defense, 17% of its weight in S&P 500 companies AV Corgi Aerospace & Commercial Aviation ETF · Holds 39 stocks in defense, 67% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Defense Defense
In the S&P 500 17.4% 67.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.6% 97.6%
In the Nasdaq-100 4.9% 0.0%
Holdings 53 39
Top ten, share of the fund 33.8% 55.8%
Expense ratio 0.75% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.76% 0.36%
Total return, 1 year −10.6% (since launch, Jul 16, 2026) +1.0% (since launch, May 6, 2026)
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −23.7% −10.0%
Net assets $2.4m $800,703

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

11% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

AMMO flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AMMO

By weight, 17% of AMMO's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 34% of the fund across 53 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on Jul 16, 2026 the fund returned −10.6% with distributions reinvested. It sits 23.7% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

AV

By weight, 67% of AV's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 56% of the fund across 39 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on May 6, 2026 the fund returned +1.0% with distributions reinvested. It sits 10.0% below its all-time high of Aug 5, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do AMMO and AV hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 11% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, AMMO or AV?
AMMO has 17% of its weight in S&P 500 names and AV has 67%, so AMMO differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, AMMO or AV?
AMMO charges 0.75% a year and AV charges 0.35%, so AV is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AMMO against AV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ammo-vs-av

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.