Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

AMMO vs MISL: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

AMMO and MISL hold 22% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AMMO and MISL

Net assets: $2.4m on Nov 4, 2026 for VistaShares Defense Supercycle ETF, and $685m on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF.

At a glance
17.4%
AMMO in the S&P 500
65.9%
MISL in the S&P 500
−10.6%
AMMO total return, since launch, Jul 16, 2026
−2.3%
MISL total return, 1 year
AMMO · 3 months to Nov 4, 2026 83% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
83% of its weight is outside the S&P 50017% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.17%83%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 34% of the fund · 53 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 5% in83% of its weight is outside the S&P 50017% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.17%83%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 5% in

17% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

MISL · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 34% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of MISL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.66%34%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 97% · top ten 60% of the fund · 44 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 21% in34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of MISL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.66%34%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 97% · Nasdaq-100: 21% in

66% of MISL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

MISL costs 0.15 points a year less; MISL is far larger, $685m against $2.5m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

AMMO vs MISL: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureAMMOMISL
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published−2.3%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high23.7%, high on Aug 14, 202619.1%, high on Jan 16, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksDefenseDefense
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 17.1 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 17.1 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.75%0.60%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$2.5m$685m
Holdings
Holdings in common22%

Method

What they share

22%

By the books each fund has filed, AMMO and MISL hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

22% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first AMMO MISL
Palantir Technologies Inc 3.42% 6.60%
L3Harris Technologies Inc 2.94% 4.61%
TransDigm Group Inc 2.76% 4.29%
Woodward Inc 2.37% 2.08%
Curtiss-Wright Corp 1.64% 1.95%
RTX Corp 1.59% 8.62%
Rocket Lab Corp 1.47% 3.14%
Moog Inc 2.07% 1.21%
Howmet Aerospace Inc 0.87% 3.90%
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Inc 1.82% 0.82%
Leonardo DRS Inc 0.76% 1.10%
AeroVironment Inc 1.95% 0.67%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in AMMO
Mildef Group AB 4.50%
Rheinmetall AG 4.09%
Kitron ASA 3.66%
Cohort PLC 3.37%
Chemring Group PLC 3.20%
LIG Defense&Aerospace Co Ltd 3.12%
Hensoldt AG 2.69%
Elbit Systems Ltd 2.66%
Only in MISL
GE Aerospace 8.18%
The Boeing Company 7.16%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (Class A) 6.84%
Lockheed Martin Corporation 4.93%
Northrop Grumman Corporation 4.50%
General Dynamics Corporation 4.45%
HEICO Corporation 4.24%
Honeywell Aerospace Inc. 3.92%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: AMMO vs MISL: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowAMMOMISLAMMOMISL
3 months−19.6%−10.2%not measured−10.1 pts vs VOO
6 months–−7.5%–−12.5 pts vs VOO
1 year–−2.3%–−17.1 pts vs VOO
3 years–+79.3%–−4.0 pts vs VOO
Since launchNot the same days: AMMO Jul 2026 · MISL Oct 2022−10.6%+103.7%not measured−8.3 pts vs VOO

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

AMMO VistaShares Defense Supercycle ETF · Holds 53 stocks in defense, 17% of its weight in S&P 500 companies MISL First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF · Holds 44 stocks in defense, 66% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Defense Defense
In the S&P 500 17.4% 65.9%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.6% 97.4%
In the Nasdaq-100 4.9% 20.5%
Holdings 53 44
Top ten, share of the fund 33.8% 60.2%
Expense ratio 0.75% 0.60%
Fee for the differing part 0.76% 0.62%
Total return, 1 year −10.6% (since launch, Jul 16, 2026) −2.3%
vs its benchmark not measured −17.1 pts vs VOO
Below its high −23.7% −19.1%
Net assets, AMMO as of Nov 4, 2026 and MISL as of Nov 3, 2026 $2.4m $685m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

22% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

AMMO and MISL flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AMMO

By weight, 17% of AMMO's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 34% of the fund across 53 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on Jul 16, 2026 the fund returned −10.6% with distributions reinvested. It sits 23.7% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

MISL

By weight, 66% of MISL's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 97%. The top ten holdings are 60% of the fund across 44 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −2.3% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 17.1 pts. It sits 19.1% below its all-time high of Jan 16, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do AMMO and MISL hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 22% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, AMMO or MISL?
AMMO has 17% of its weight in S&P 500 names and MISL has 66%, so AMMO differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, AMMO or MISL?
AMMO charges 0.75% a year and MISL charges 0.60%, so MISL is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AMMO against MISL, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ammo-vs-misl

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.