Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

NATO vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, NATO returned −1.8% to XAR's −6.6%; 41% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about NATO and XAR

Net assets: $88m on Nov 4, 2026 for Themes Transatlantic Defense ETF, and $5.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF.

At a glance
54.5%
NATO in the S&P 500
40.1%
XAR in the S&P 500
−1.8%
NATO total return, 1 year
−6.6%
XAR total return, 1 year
NATO · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 46% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
46% of its weight is outside the S&P 50055% of NATO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 46% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.55%46%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 61% of the fund · 83 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 6% in46% of its weight is outside the S&P 50055% of NATO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 46% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.55%46%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 6% in

55% of NATO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 46% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

XAR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 60% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 33% of the fund · 50 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

40% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.35% a year; their one-year returns differ by 4.8 points; XAR is far larger, $5.3bn against $89m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

NATO vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureNATOXAR
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.8%−6.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high16.1%, high on Mar 2, 202624.0%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksDefenseDefense
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 21.4 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 16.8 ptsbehind by 21.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.35%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$89m$5.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common41%

Method

What they share

41%

By the books each fund has filed, NATO and XAR hold 41% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

41% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first NATO XAR
Lockheed Martin Corp 5.19% 3.63%
TransDigm Group Inc 3.45% 3.19%
Northrop Grumman Corp 3.90% 3.18%
General Dynamics Corp 4.36% 3.16%
RTX Corp 8.53% 3.07%
GE AEROSPACE 8.40% 2.93%
Howmet Aerospace Inc 4.18% 2.85%
Honeywell Aerospace Inc 2.60% 3.09%
L3Harris Technologies Inc 2.52% 3.30%
Boeing Co 6.81% 2.50%
Axon Enterprise Inc 1.70% 2.53%
Rocket Lab Corp 1.61% 2.57%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in NATO
Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC 7.09%
AIRBUS GROUP SE 6.66%
Safran SA 5.75%
BAE Systems PLC 4.19%
Rheinmetall AG 2.75%
Teledyne Technologies Inc 1.51%
LEONARDO-FINMECCANICA SPA 1.20%
Thales SA 1.16%
Only in XAR
STANDARDAERO INC 2.94%
WOODWARD INC 2.93%
ATI INC 2.60%
VSE CORP 2.34%
CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY 1.93%
V2X INC 1.42%
VOYAGER TECHNOLOGIES INC A 0.71%
RED CAT HOLDINGS INC 0.34%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: NATO vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowNATOXARNATOXAR
3 months−14.7%−20.0%−13.4 pts vs ACWI−19.9 pts vs VOO
6 months−6.9%−15.6%−9.5 pts vs ACWI−20.6 pts vs VOO
1 year−1.8%−6.6%−16.8 pts vs ACWI−21.4 pts vs VOO
3 years–+89.1%–+5.8 pts vs VOO
Since launchNot the same days: NATO Oct 2024 · XAR Sep 2011+47.0%+948.0%+10.9 pts vs ACWI+180.8 pts vs VOO

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

NATO Themes Transatlantic Defense ETF · Holds 83 stocks in defense, 54% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XAR State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF · Holds 50 stocks in defense, 40% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Defense Defense
In the S&P 500 54.5% 40.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.7% 97.7%
In the Nasdaq-100 5.9% 8.2%
Holdings 83 50
Top ten, share of the fund 61.2% 32.6%
Expense ratio 0.35% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.36% 0.36%
Total return, 1 year −1.8% −6.6%
vs its benchmark −16.8 pts vs ACWI −21.4 pts vs VOO
Below its high −16.1% −24.0%
Net assets, NATO as of Nov 4, 2026 and XAR as of Nov 3, 2026 $88m $5.3bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

41% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

XAR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
NATO

By weight, 54% of NATO's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 61% of the fund across 83 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −1.8% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Net Total Return Index, so a holder was behind by 16.8 pts. It sits 16.1% below its all-time high of Mar 2, 2026.

XAR

By weight, 40% of XAR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 33% of the fund across 50 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −6.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 21.4 pts. It sits 24.0% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do NATO and XAR hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 41% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, NATO or XAR?
NATO has 54% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XAR has 40%, so NATO differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, NATO or XAR?
NATO and XAR both charge 0.35% a year, so neither is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, NATO against XAR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/nato-vs-xar

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.