Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FOWF vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FOWF returned +12.2% to XAR's −6.6%; 21% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FOWF and XARNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $15m for Pacer Solactive Whitney Future of Warfare ETF and $5.3bn for State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF.
75% of FOWF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 25% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.
40% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
Pair scorecard
XAR costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 18.8 points; XAR is far larger, $5.3bn against $15m.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | FOWF | XAR |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +12.2% | −6.6% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 7.6%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | 24.0%, high on Aug 14, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Defense | Defense |
| Against the S&P 500, 1 year | behind by 21.4 pts | |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +15.2% | +14.8% |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | behind by 3.0 pts | behind by 21.4 pts |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.49% | 0.35% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $15m | $5.3bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 21% | |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, FOWF and XAR hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
21% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | FOWF | XAR | FOWF | XAR |
| 3 months | −5.9% | −20.0% | −5.3 pts vs URTH | −19.9 pts vs VOO |
| 6 months | +3.4% | −15.6% | −0.9 pts vs URTH | −20.6 pts vs VOO |
| 1 year | +12.2% | −6.6% | −3.0 pts vs URTH | −21.4 pts vs VOO |
| 3 years | – | +89.1% | – | +5.8 pts vs VOO |
| Since launchNot the same days: FOWF Dec 2024 · XAR Sep 2011 | +44.8% | +948.0% | +8.0 pts vs URTH | +180.8 pts vs VOO |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
21% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
FOWF
By weight, 75% of FOWF's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 88%. The top ten holdings are 47% of the fund across 91 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +12.2% with distributions reinvested against +15.2% for its benchmark, the MSCI World Index, so a holder was behind by 3.0 pts. It sits 7.6% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.
XAR
By weight, 40% of XAR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 33% of the fund across 50 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −6.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 21.4 pts. It sits 24.0% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do FOWF and XAR hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 21% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FOWF against XAR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/fowf-vs-xar
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FOWF against XAR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/fowf-vs-xar
[FOWF against XAR (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/fowf-vs-xar)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.