Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

FMTL vs METL: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

FMTL and METL hold 12% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FMTL and METL

Net assets: $29m on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust Indxx Critical Metals ETF, and $66m on Nov 4, 2026 for Sprott Active Metals & Miners ETF.

At a glance
12.4%
FMTL in the S&P 500
14.2%
METL in the S&P 500
+35.8%
FMTL total return, since launch, Nov 5, 2025
+6.9%
METL total return, 1 year
FMTL · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 88% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
88% of its weight is outside the S&P 50012% of FMTL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 88% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.12%88%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 62% of the fund · 46 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in88% of its weight is outside the S&P 50012% of FMTL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 88% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.12%88%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

12% of FMTL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 88% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

METL · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 86% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
86% of its weight is outside the S&P 50014% of METL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 86% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.14%86%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 40% of the fund · 45 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in86% of its weight is outside the S&P 50014% of METL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 86% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.14%86%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

14% of METL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 86% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

FMTL costs 0.34 points a year less; METL is 2.2 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

FMTL vs METL: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureFMTLMETL
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published+6.9%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high18.5%, high on Aug 25, 202633.0%, high on Jan 28, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksRare earth and critical materialsMiners and metals
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 7.9 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 7.9 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.65%0.99%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$29m$65m
Holdings
Holdings in common12%

Method

What they share

12%

By the books each fund has filed, FMTL and METL hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

12% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FMTL METL
Cameco Corporation 3.84% 3.37%
Freeport-McMoRan Inc. 7.74% 2.83%
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. 4.36% 2.19%
Valterra Platinum Limited 2.15% 1.32%
MP Materials Corp. 0.66% 1.65%
Capstone Copper Corp. 0.64% 1.09%
Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A. (ADR) 0.59% 3.13%
Sibanye Stillwater Ltd. (ADR) 0.74% 0.37%
USA Rare Earth, Inc. (Class A) 0.27% 0.35%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FMTL
Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. (Class B) 8.26%
BHP Group Limited 8.22%
Rio Tinto Plc 7.83%
Anglo American Plc 6.31%
Sumitomo Corporation 4.89%
Newmont Corporation 4.66%
Barrick Mining Corporation 4.64%
Glencore Plc 4.51%
Only in METL
Nucor Corp. 5.14%
Major Drilling Group International Inc. 4.50%
Steel Dynamics Inc. 4.29%
Reliance Inc. 4.17%
Hudbay Minerals Inc. 4.01%
NexGen Energy Ltd. 3.75%
Endeavour Silver Corp. 3.74%
Lundin Mining Corp. 3.37%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: FMTL vs METL: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowFMTLMETLFMTLMETL
3 months−8.9%−16.2%not measured−16.1 pts vs VOO
6 months−12.1%−26.0%not measured−31.0 pts vs VOO
1 year–+6.9%–−7.9 pts vs VOO
Since launchNot the same days: FMTL Nov 2025 · METL Sep 2025+35.8%+12.3%not measured−6.9 pts vs VOO

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

FMTL First Trust Indxx Critical Metals ETF · Holds 46 stocks in rare earth and critical materials, 12% of its weight in S&P 500 companies METL Sprott Active Metals & Miners ETF · Holds 45 stocks in miners and metals, 14% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Rare earth and critical materials Miners and metals
In the S&P 500 12.4% 14.2%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.7% 99.7%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 46 45
Top ten, share of the fund 61.6% 39.6%
Expense ratio 0.65% 0.99%
Fee for the differing part 0.65% 0.99%
Total return, 1 year +35.8% (since launch, Nov 5, 2025) +6.9%
vs its benchmark not measured −7.9 pts vs VOO
Below its high −18.5% −33.0%
Net assets, FMTL as of Nov 3, 2026 and METL as of Nov 4, 2026 $29m $66m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

12% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

FMTL flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FMTL

By weight, 12% of FMTL's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 46 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Since it first traded on Nov 5, 2025 the fund returned +35.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 18.5% below its all-time high of Aug 25, 2026.

METL

By weight, 14% of METL's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 40% of the fund across 45 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +6.9% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Total Return Index, so a holder was behind by 7.9 pts. It sits 33.0% below its all-time high of Jan 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do FMTL and METL hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 12% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, FMTL or METL?
FMTL has 12% of its weight in S&P 500 names and METL has 14%, so FMTL differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, FMTL or METL?
FMTL charges 0.65% a year and METL charges 0.99%, so FMTL is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FMTL against METL, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/fmtl-vs-metl

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.