Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

FMTL vs GOAU: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

FMTL and GOAU hold 7% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FMTL and GOAU

Net assets: $29m on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust Indxx Critical Metals ETF, and $165m on Jun 30, 2026 for US Global GO Gold and Precious Metal Miners ETF.

At a glance
12.4%
FMTL in the S&P 500
2.8%
GOAU in the S&P 500
+35.8%
FMTL total return, since launch, Nov 5, 2025
+19.2%
GOAU total return, 1 year
FMTL · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 88% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
88% of its weight is outside the S&P 50012% of FMTL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 88% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.12%88%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 62% of the fund · 46 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in88% of its weight is outside the S&P 50012% of FMTL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 88% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.12%88%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

12% of FMTL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 88% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

GOAU · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 97% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
97% of its weight is outside the S&P 5003% of GOAU's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 97% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.3%97%3% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 55% of the fund · 29 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in97% of its weight is outside the S&P 5003% of GOAU's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 97% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.3%97%3% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

3% of GOAU's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 97% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GOAU costs 0.05 points a year less.

FMTL vs GOAU: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureFMTLGOAU
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published+19.2%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high18.5%, high on Aug 25, 202626.7%, high on Feb 27, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksRare earth and critical materialsMiners and metals
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.65%0.60%
Net assets, FMTL as of Nov 3, 2026 and GOAU as of Jun 30, 2026$29m$165m
Holdings
Holdings in common7%

Method

What they share

7%

By the books each fund has filed, FMTL and GOAU hold 7% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

7% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FMTL GOAU
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. 4.36% 9.50%
Newmont Corporation 4.66% 2.82%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FMTL
Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. (Class B) 8.26%
BHP Group Limited 8.22%
Rio Tinto Plc 7.83%
Freeport-McMoRan Inc. 7.74%
Anglo American Plc 6.31%
Sumitomo Corporation 4.89%
Barrick Mining Corporation 4.64%
Glencore Plc 4.51%
Only in GOAU
Franco-Nevada Corp 9.93%
OR Royalties Inc 9.56%
Aya Gold & Silver Inc 4.02%
Harmony Gold Mining Co Ltd 3.96%
Fortuna Mining Corp 3.81%
Endeavour Mining PLC 3.80%
Endeavour Silver Corp 3.76%
Capricorn Metals Ltd 3.31%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: FMTL vs GOAU: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowFMTLGOAU
3 months−8.9%−0.2%
6 months−12.1%−6.8%
1 year–+19.2%
3 years–+167.4%
Since launchNot the same days: FMTL Nov 2025 · GOAU Jun 2017+35.8%+270.9%

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

FMTL First Trust Indxx Critical Metals ETF · Holds 46 stocks in rare earth and critical materials, 12% of its weight in S&P 500 companies GOAU US Global GO Gold and Precious Metal Miners ETF · Holds 29 stocks in miners and metals, 3% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Rare earth and critical materials Miners and metals
In the S&P 500 12.4% 2.8%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.7% 99.8%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 46 29
Top ten, share of the fund 61.6% 54.9%
Expense ratio 0.65% 0.60%
Fee for the differing part 0.65% 0.60%
Total return, 1 year +35.8% (since launch, Nov 5, 2025) +19.2%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −18.5% −26.7%
Net assets, FMTL as of Nov 3, 2026 and GOAU as of Jun 30, 2026 $29m $165m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

7% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

FMTL flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FMTL

By weight, 12% of FMTL's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 46 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Since it first traded on Nov 5, 2025 the fund returned +35.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 18.5% below its all-time high of Aug 25, 2026.

GOAU

By weight, 3% of GOAU's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 55% of the fund across 29 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +19.2% with distributions reinvested. It sits 26.7% below its all-time high of Feb 27, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do FMTL and GOAU hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 7% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, FMTL or GOAU?
FMTL has 12% of its weight in S&P 500 names and GOAU has 3%, so GOAU differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, FMTL or GOAU?
FMTL charges 0.65% a year and GOAU charges 0.60%, so GOAU is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FMTL against GOAU, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/fmtl-vs-goau

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.