Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
BULD vs LFSC: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, BULD returned +23.8% to LFSC's +43.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about BULD and LFSCNet assets: $8.6m on Nov 3, 2026 for Pacer BlueStar Engineering the Future ETF, and $126m on Aug 31, 2026 for F/m Emerald Life Sciences Innovation ETF.
36% of BULD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 64% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.
0% of LFSC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.
Pair scorecard
BULD costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 19.8 points.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | BULD | LFSC |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +23.8% | +43.6% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 14.4%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | 5.7%, high on Aug 19, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Broad innovation and megatrends | Broad innovation and megatrends |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +14.8% | |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | ahead by 28.8 pts | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.49% | 0.54% |
| Net assets, BULD as of Nov 3, 2026 and LFSC as of Aug 31, 2026 | $8.6m | $126m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, BULD and LFSC hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | BULD | LFSC | BULD | LFSC |
| 3 months | −9.7% | −3.8% | not measured | −3.5 pts vs IWV |
| 6 months | +0.8% | +16.9% | not measured | +12.0 pts vs IWV |
| 1 year | +23.8% | +43.6% | not measured | +28.8 pts vs IWV |
| 3 years | +76.7% | – | not measured | – |
| Since launchNot the same days: BULD May 2022 · LFSC Oct 2024 | +67.9% | +83.4% | not measured | +46.4 pts vs IWV |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
BULD
By weight, 36% of BULD's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 97%. The top ten holdings are 64% of the fund across 60 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +23.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 14.4% below its all-time high of Jun 30, 2026.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +43.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Total Return, so a holder was ahead by 28.8 pts.
By weight, 0% of LFSC's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 54% of the fund across 38 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. It sits 5.7% below its all-time high of Aug 19, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do BULD and LFSC hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BULD against LFSC, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/buld-vs-lfsc
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). BULD against LFSC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/buld-vs-lfsc
[BULD against LFSC (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/buld-vs-lfsc)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.