Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

AIRR vs NRSH: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, AIRR returned −0.7% to NRSH's +19.1%; 8% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AIRR and NRSH

Net assets: $8.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust RBA American Industrial Renaissance ETF, and $30m on Jul 31, 2026 for Aztlan North America Nearshoring Stock Selection ETF.

At a glance
14.7%
AIRR in the S&P 500
55.4%
NRSH in the S&P 500
−0.7%
AIRR total return, 1 year
+19.1%
NRSH total return, 1 year
AIRR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 85% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
85% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of AIRR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.15%85%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 34% of the fund · 55 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 202685% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of AIRR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.15%85%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 34% of the fund

15% of AIRR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

NRSH · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 45% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
45% of its weight is outside the S&P 50055% of NRSH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 45% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.55%45%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 89% · top ten 39% of the fund · 31 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 28% in45% of its weight is outside the S&P 50055% of NRSH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 45% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.55%45%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 89% · Nasdaq-100: 28% in

55% of NRSH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 45% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

AIRR costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 19.8 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

AIRR vs NRSH: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureAIRRNRSH
Return
Total return, 1 year−0.7%+19.1%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high26.9%, high on Jun 22, 202617.1%, high on Jun 30, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksReshoring and manufacturingReshoring and manufacturing
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 15.5 ptsahead by 4.3 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 15.5 ptsahead by 4.3 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.69%0.76%
Net assets, AIRR as of Nov 3, 2026 and NRSH as of Jul 31, 2026$8.6bn$30m
Holdings
Holdings in common8%

Method

What they share

8%

By the books each fund has filed, AIRR and NRSH hold 8% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

8% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first AIRR NRSH
Dycom Industries, Inc. 3.02% 3.10%
Argan, Inc. 2.95% 3.22%
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. 2.66% 2.52%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in AIRR
Nextpower Inc. (Class A) 3.67%
Karman Holdings Inc. 3.57%
Herc Holdings, Inc. 3.49%
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 3.46%
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. 3.44%
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. 3.35%
BWX Technologies, Inc. 3.19%
RBC Bearings Incorporated 3.19%
Only in NRSH
Tenable Holdings Inc 4.42%
Mullen Group Ltd 4.33%
Intuit Inc 4.14%
Crowdstrike Holdings Inc 4.06%
NetApp Inc 4.01%
GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL CENTRO SAB DE CV 3.80%
Rockwell Automation Inc 3.79%
Broadcom Inc 3.70%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: AIRR vs NRSH: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowAIRRNRSHAIRRNRSH
3 months−20.2%−11.5%−20.1 pts vs VOO−11.4 pts vs VOO
6 months−26.2%−11.6%−31.2 pts vs VOO−16.6 pts vs VOO
1 year−0.7%+19.1%−15.5 pts vs VOO+4.3 pts vs VOO
3 years+96.7%–+13.4 pts vs VOO–
Since launchNot the same days: AIRR Mar 2014 · NRSH Nov 2023+409.0%+42.0%−1.9 pts vs VOO−32.6 pts vs VOO

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

AIRR First Trust RBA American Industrial Renaissance ETF · Holds 55 stocks in reshoring and manufacturing, 15% of its weight in S&P 500 companies NRSH Aztlan North America Nearshoring Stock Selection ETF · Holds 31 stocks in reshoring and manufacturing, 55% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Reshoring and manufacturing Reshoring and manufacturing
In the S&P 500 14.7% 55.4%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.8% 88.6%
In the Nasdaq-100 not published 28.3%
Holdings 55 31
Top ten, share of the fund 33.5% 39.4%
Expense ratio 0.69% 0.76%
Fee for the differing part 0.69% 0.86%
Total return, 1 year −0.7% +19.1%
vs its benchmark −15.5 pts vs VOO +4.3 pts vs VOO
Below its high −26.9% −17.1%
Net assets, AIRR as of Nov 3, 2026 and NRSH as of Jul 31, 2026 $8.6bn $30m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

8% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

AIRR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AIRR

By weight, 15% of AIRR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500, from its filing for Jun 30, 2026; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 34% of the fund across 55 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −0.7% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 15.5 pts. It sits 26.9% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

NRSH

By weight, 55% of NRSH's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 89%. The top ten holdings are 39% of the fund across 31 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +19.1% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Total Return Index, so a holder was ahead by 4.3 pts. It sits 17.1% below its all-time high of Jun 30, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do AIRR and NRSH hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 8% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, AIRR or NRSH?
AIRR has 15% of its weight in S&P 500 names and NRSH has 55%, so AIRR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, AIRR or NRSH?
AIRR charges 0.69% a year and NRSH charges 0.76%, so AIRR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AIRR against NRSH, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/airr-vs-nrsh

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.