Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

AIRR vs MADE: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, AIRR returned −0.7% to MADE's +12.2%; 3% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AIRR and MADE

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $8.6bn for First Trust RBA American Industrial Renaissance ETF and $56m for iShares U.S. Manufacturing ETF.

At a glance
14.7%
AIRR in the S&P 500
80.7%
MADE in the S&P 500
−0.7%
AIRR total return, 1 year
+12.2%
MADE total return, 1 year
AIRR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 85% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
85% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of AIRR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.15%85%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 34% of the fund · 55 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 202685% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of AIRR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.15%85%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 34% of the fund

15% of AIRR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

MADE · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 19% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
19% of its weight is outside the S&P 50081% of MADE's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 19% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.81%19%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesoutside the S&P 500active share 95% · top ten 37% of the fund · 112 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 9% in19% of its weight is outside the S&P 50081% of MADE's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 19% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.81%19%in the S&P 50019% of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 95% · Nasdaq-100: 9% in

81% of MADE's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 19% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

MADE costs 0.29 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.9 points; AIRR is far larger, $8.6bn against $56m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

AIRR vs MADE: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureAIRRMADE
Return
Total return, 1 year−0.7%+12.2%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high26.9%, high on Jun 22, 202614.7%, high on Jun 22, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksReshoring and manufacturingReshoring and manufacturing
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 15.5 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 15.5 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.69%0.40%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$8.6bn$56m
Holdings
Holdings in common3%

Method

What they share

3%

By the books each fund has filed, AIRR and MADE hold 3% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

3% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first AIRR MADE
Nextpower Inc. (Class A) 3.67% 0.51%
Oshkosh Corporation 2.11% 0.43%
Federal Signal Corporation 1.07% 0.35%
SPX Technologies 2.10% 0.26%
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corp. 0.82% 0.21%
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. 3.44% 0.19%
BWX Technologies, Inc. 3.19% 0.18%
Powell Industries, Inc. 1.82% 0.17%
AAON, Inc. 1.67% 0.15%
CSW Industrials, Inc. 0.78% 0.15%
Mueller Water Products, Inc. 0.76% 0.12%
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. 3.35% 0.11%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in AIRR
Herc Holdings, Inc. 3.49%
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 3.46%
RBC Bearings Incorporated 3.19%
Owens Corning 3.15%
Dycom Industries, Inc. 3.02%
Argan, Inc. 2.95%
Core & Main, Inc. (Class A) 2.93%
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (Class A) 2.73%
Only in MADE
AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A 4.29%
RTX 4.09%
DEERE 4.07%
EATON PLC 3.91%
PARKER-HANNIFIN 3.84%
GENERAL MOTORS 3.76%
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC 3.45%
CUMMINS INC 3.35%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: AIRR vs MADE: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowAIRRMADEAIRRMADE
3 months−20.2%−12.5%−20.1 pts vs VOOnot measured
6 months−26.2%−10.6%−31.2 pts vs VOOnot measured
1 year−0.7%+12.2%−15.5 pts vs VOOnot measured
3 years+96.7%–+13.4 pts vs VOO–
Since launchNot the same days: AIRR Mar 2014 · MADE Jul 2024+409.0%+40.8%−1.9 pts vs VOOnot measured

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

AIRR First Trust RBA American Industrial Renaissance ETF · Holds 55 stocks in reshoring and manufacturing, 15% of its weight in S&P 500 companies MADE iShares U.S. Manufacturing ETF · Holds 112 stocks in reshoring and manufacturing, 81% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Reshoring and manufacturing Reshoring and manufacturing
In the S&P 500 14.7% 80.7%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.8% 94.8%
In the Nasdaq-100 not published 9.4%
Holdings 55 112
Top ten, share of the fund 33.5% 37.1%
Expense ratio 0.69% 0.40%
Fee for the differing part 0.69% 0.42%
Total return, 1 year −0.7% +12.2%
vs its benchmark −15.5 pts vs VOO not measured
Below its high −26.9% −14.7%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $8.6bn $56m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

3% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

AIRR and MADE flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AIRR

By weight, 15% of AIRR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500, from its filing for Jun 30, 2026; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%.

The top ten holdings are 34% of the fund across 55 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −0.7% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 15.5 pts. It sits 26.9% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

MADE

By weight, 81% of MADE's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 95%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 112 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +12.2% with distributions reinvested. It sits 14.7% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do AIRR and MADE hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 3% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, AIRR or MADE?
AIRR has 15% of its weight in S&P 500 names and MADE has 81%, so AIRR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, AIRR or MADE?
AIRR charges 0.69% a year and MADE charges 0.40%, so MADE is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AIRR against MADE, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/airr-vs-made

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.