Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

AIRR vs SUPP: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, AIRR returned −0.7% to SUPP's +3.3%; 5% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AIRR and SUPP

Net assets: $8.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust RBA American Industrial Renaissance ETF, and $12m on Jul 31, 2026 for TCW Transform Supply Chain ETF.

At a glance
14.7%
AIRR in the S&P 500
51.2%
SUPP in the S&P 500
−0.7%
AIRR total return, 1 year
+3.3%
SUPP total return, 1 year
AIRR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 85% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
85% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of AIRR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.15%85%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 34% of the fund · 55 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 202685% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of AIRR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.15%85%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 34% of the fund

15% of AIRR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

SUPP · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 49% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
49% of its weight is outside the S&P 50051% of SUPP's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.51%49%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 84% · top ten 60% of the fund · 27 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 30% in49% of its weight is outside the S&P 50051% of SUPP's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.51%49%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 84% · Nasdaq-100: 30% in

51% of SUPP's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

AIRR costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.0 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

AIRR vs SUPP: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureAIRRSUPP
Return
Total return, 1 year−0.7%+3.3%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high26.9%, high on Jun 22, 202616.9%, high on Jun 30, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksReshoring and manufacturingReshoring and manufacturing
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 15.5 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 15.5 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.69%0.75%
Net assets, AIRR as of Nov 3, 2026 and SUPP as of Jul 31, 2026$8.6bn$12m
Holdings
Holdings in common5%

Method

What they share

5%

By the books each fund has filed, AIRR and SUPP hold 5% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

5% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first AIRR SUPP
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (Class A) 2.73% 3.38%
Saia, Inc. 2.60% 2.78%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in AIRR
Nextpower Inc. (Class A) 3.67%
Karman Holdings Inc. 3.57%
Herc Holdings, Inc. 3.49%
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 3.46%
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. 3.44%
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. 3.35%
BWX Technologies, Inc. 3.19%
RBC Bearings Incorporated 3.19%
Only in SUPP
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR-SP ADR 8.06%
NVIDIA CORP 7.69%
CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY 6.86%
EATON CORP PLC 6.37%
TRANSDIGM GROUP INC 5.82%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 5.62%
AMAZON.COM INC 5.62%
COGNEX CORP 5.10%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: AIRR vs SUPP: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowAIRRSUPPAIRRSUPP
3 months−20.2%−12.0%−20.1 pts vs VOOnot measured
6 months−26.2%−11.2%−31.2 pts vs VOOnot measured
1 year−0.7%+3.3%−15.5 pts vs VOOnot measured
3 years+96.7%+51.1%+13.4 pts vs VOOnot measured
Since launchNot the same days: AIRR Mar 2014 · SUPP Feb 2023+409.0%+46.6%−1.9 pts vs VOOnot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

AIRR First Trust RBA American Industrial Renaissance ETF · Holds 55 stocks in reshoring and manufacturing, 15% of its weight in S&P 500 companies SUPP TCW Transform Supply Chain ETF · Holds 27 stocks in reshoring and manufacturing, 51% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Reshoring and manufacturing Reshoring and manufacturing
In the S&P 500 14.7% 51.2%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.8% 84.2%
In the Nasdaq-100 not published 29.7%
Holdings 55 27
Top ten, share of the fund 33.5% 60.0%
Expense ratio 0.69% 0.75%
Fee for the differing part 0.69% 0.89%
Total return, 1 year −0.7% +3.3%
vs its benchmark −15.5 pts vs VOO not measured
Below its high −26.9% −16.9%
Net assets, AIRR as of Nov 3, 2026 and SUPP as of Jul 31, 2026 $8.6bn $12m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

5% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

AIRR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AIRR

By weight, 15% of AIRR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500, from its filing for Jun 30, 2026; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 34% of the fund across 55 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −0.7% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 15.5 pts. It sits 26.9% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

SUPP

By weight, 51% of SUPP's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 84%. The top ten holdings are 60% of the fund across 27 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +3.3% with distributions reinvested. It sits 16.9% below its all-time high of Jun 30, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do AIRR and SUPP hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 5% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, AIRR or SUPP?
AIRR has 15% of its weight in S&P 500 names and SUPP has 51%, so AIRR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, AIRR or SUPP?
AIRR charges 0.69% a year and SUPP charges 0.75%, so AIRR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AIRR against SUPP, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/airr-vs-supp

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.