USCL vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
USCL and VOO hold 84% of their weight in the same names, and VOO returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $2.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.
VOO costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.4 points; VOO is far larger, $1.0tn against $2.9bn.
| USCL | VOO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.08% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $2.9bn | $1.0tn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.9% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Extended Climate Action Index | S&P 500 Index |
| Holdings in common | 84% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 46.3% | 37.8% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, USCL and VOO hold 84% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
84% in common
On the same fields
USCL and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About USCL
USCL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 392 positions, with the top ten at 46.3%.
About VOO
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, USCL or VOO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, USCL returned +12.9% and VOO +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, USCL or VOO?
- VOO is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, USCL against VOO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/uscl-vs-voo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). USCL against VOO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/uscl-vs-voo
[USCL against VOO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/uscl-vs-voo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.