KLMN vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
KLMN and VOO hold 85% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $2.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco MSCI North America Climate ETF, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.
VOO costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points.
| KLMN | VOO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, KLMN as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 | $2.5bn | $1.0tn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Global Climate 500 North America Selection Index | S&P 500 Index |
| Holdings in common | 85% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.5% | 37.8% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, KLMN and VOO hold 85% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
85% in common
On the same fields
KLMN and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About KLMN
KLMN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 274 positions, with the top ten at 36.5%.
About VOO
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, KLMN or VOO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, KLMN returned +17.2% and VOO +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, KLMN or VOO?
- VOO is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, KLMN against VOO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/klmn-vs-voo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). KLMN against VOO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/klmn-vs-voo
[KLMN against VOO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/klmn-vs-voo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.