KLMN vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
KLMN and VTI hold 78% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $2.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco MSCI North America Climate ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.
VTI costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points.
| KLMN | VTI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, KLMN as of Oct 9, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026 | $2.5bn | $689.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Global Climate 500 North America Selection Index | CRSP US Total Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 78% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.5% | 33.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, KLMN and VTI hold 78% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
78% in common
On the same fields
KLMN and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About KLMN
KLMN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 274 positions, with the top ten at 36.5%.
About VTI
VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, KLMN or VTI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, KLMN returned +17.2% and VTI +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, KLMN or VTI?
- VTI is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, KLMN against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/klmn-vs-vti
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). KLMN against VTI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/klmn-vs-vti
[KLMN against VTI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/klmn-vs-vti)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.