USCA vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

USCA and USMV hold 33% of their weight in the same names, and USCA returned +12.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $3.6bn for Xtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF and $23.8bn for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

USCA costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.4 points; USMV is 6.6 times larger.

USCA vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
USCAUSMV
Expense ratio0.07%0.15%
Net assets$3.6bn$23.8bn
Total return, 1 year+12.9%+7.5%
What it tracksMSCI USA Climate Action IndexMSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Holdings in common33%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.9%15.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+12.9%
USCA total return, 1 year
+7.5%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.07%
USCA expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, USCA and USMV hold 33% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

33% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding USCA USMV
MICROSOFT CORP 5.91% 1.66%
NVIDIA CORP 9.07% 1.59%
VISA INC 1.02% 1.03%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.01% 1.44%
APPLE INC 8.52% 0.96%
BROADCOM INC 3.73% 0.93%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.88% 1.47%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 1.56% 0.86%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.65% 0.79%
MASTERCARD INC 0.75% 1.27%
ABBVIE INC 0.71% 0.78%
WALMART INC 0.94% 0.70%
Only in USCA
ALPHABET INC 3.24%
TESLA INC 2.27%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.12%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.57%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 0.49%
GE AEROSPACE 0.47%
INTEL CORP 0.47%
KLA CORP 0.47%
Only in USMV
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.46%
ROPER TECHNOLOGIES 0.96%
TJX 0.96%
TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC 0.86%
VERISIGN 0.75%
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP 0.74%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 0.74%
AUTOZONE 0.71%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

USCA
Xtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF
USMV
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year +12.9% +7.5%
Expense ratio 0.07% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 97.7% 93.0%
Holdings 404 176
Net assets $3.6bn $23.8bn

USCA and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About USCA

USCA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 404 positions, with the top ten at 45.9%.

About USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, USCA or USMV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, USCA returned +12.9% and USMV +7.5%.
Which is cheaper, USCA or USMV?
USCA is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do USCA and USMV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 98% of USCA and 93% of USMV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, USCA against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usca-vs-usmv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.