DFUS vs USCA: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFUS and USCA hold 77% of their weight in the same names, and DFUS returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $20.9bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF, and $3.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Xtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF.
USCA costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.4 points.
| DFUS | USCA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.07% |
| Net assets, DFUS as of Jul 31, 2026 and USCA as of Oct 9, 2026 | $20.9bn | $3.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +12.9% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI USA Climate Action Index |
| Holdings in common | 77% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.6% | 45.9% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFUS and USCA hold 77% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
77% in common
On the same fields
DFUS and USCA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFUS
DFUS is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,236 positions, with the top ten at 34.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
About USCA
USCA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 404 positions, with the top ten at 45.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFUS or USCA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUS returned +17.3% and USCA +12.9%.
- Which is cheaper, DFUS or USCA?
- USCA is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFUS against USCA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-usca
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFUS against USCA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-usca
[DFUS against USCA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-usca)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.