SPMO vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

SPMO and VV hold 32% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.0 points.

SPMO vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPMOVV
Expense ratio0.13%0.03%
Net assets, SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026$23.3bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+25.1%+17.1%
What it tracksS&P 500 Momentum IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common32%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund50.9%38.2%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SPMO and VV hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

32% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SPMO VV
Apple Inc 9.11% 7.19%
Alphabet Inc 4.93% 3.08%
Alphabet Inc 3.96% 2.42%
Micron Technology Inc 9.20% 1.67%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 5.61% 1.19%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 3.16% 1.03%
Johnson & Johnson 4.46% 0.99%
Cisco Systems Inc 2.54% 0.61%
Lam Research Corp 2.91% 0.58%
Intel Corp 4.85% 0.58%
Caterpillar Inc 1.99% 0.57%
Merck & Co Inc 2.15% 0.56%
Only in SPMO
Viatris Inc 0.15%
Casey's General Stores Inc 0.12%
Host Hotels & Resorts Inc 0.10%
JB Hunt Transport Services Inc 0.09%
Incyte Corp 0.09%
APA Corp 0.09%
Nordson Corp 0.08%
IDEX Corp 0.08%
Only in VV
NVIDIA Corp 7.84%
Microsoft Corp 5.82%
Amazon.com Inc 3.88%
Broadcom Inc 2.71%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.94%
Tesla Inc 1.60%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.51%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.47%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.1% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.13% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 100.0% 98.0%
Holdings 101 434
Net assets, SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $23.3bn $54.1bn

SPMO and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SPMO or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPMO returned +25.1% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, SPMO or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SPMO and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of SPMO and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPMO against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.