SEIM vs SPYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
SEIM and SPYM hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and SEIM returned +22.3% over the year. Net assets: $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Momentum Factor ETF, and $178.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF.
SPYM costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.0 points; SPYM is far larger, $153.9bn against $1.5bn.
| SEIM | SPYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.02% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $1.5bn | $153.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +22.3% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 29% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.6% | 39.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SEIM and SPYM hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
29% in common
On the same fields
SEIM and SPYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
SEIM in plain words
SEIM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 71 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.
SPYM in plain words
SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SEIM or SPYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SEIM returned +22.3% and SPYM +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, SEIM or SPYM?
- SPYM is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SEIM against SPYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/seim-vs-spym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SEIM against SPYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/seim-vs-spym
[SEIM against SPYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/seim-vs-spym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.