AVLC vs SPYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVLC and SPYM hold 76% of their weight in the same names, and AVLC returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets: $1.3bn on May 31, 2026 for Avantis U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $178.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF.
SPYM costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.6 points; SPYM is far larger, $58.7bn against $481m.
| AVLC | SPYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.02% |
| Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025 | $481m | $58.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.9% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 76% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.9% | 39.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVLC and SPYM hold 76% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
half
76% in common
On the same fields
AVLC and SPYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
AVLC in plain words
AVLC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 831 positions, with the top ten at 30.9%.
SPYM in plain words
SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVLC or SPYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVLC returned +20.9% and SPYM +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, AVLC or SPYM?
- SPYM is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVLC against SPYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlc-vs-spym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVLC against SPYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlc-vs-spym
[AVLC against SPYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlc-vs-spym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.