FQAL vs SPYM: Differences, Returns & Fees

FQAL and SPYM hold 52% of their weight in the same names, and SPYM returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Quality Factor ETF, and $178.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF.

SPYM costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points; SPYM is far larger, $173.6bn against $1.4bn.

FQALSPYM
Expense ratio0.15%0.02%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$1.4bn$173.6bn
Total return, 1 year+15.2%+17.3%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQS&P 500 Index ?
Holdings in common52%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%39.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+15.2%
FQAL total return, 1 year
+17.3%
SPYM total return, 1 year
0.15%
FQAL expense ratio
0.02%
SPYM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FQAL and SPYM hold 52% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

52% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FQAL SPYM
NVIDIA CORP 7.69% 8.33%
APPLE INC 7.22% 7.42%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.62% 5.79%
ALPHABET INC 5.58% 3.05%
BROADCOM INC 3.36% 2.56%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.90% 2.37%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.77% 1.40%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO 1.97% 1.31%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.12% 1.03%
VISA INC 1.48% 0.95%
JOHNSON and JOHNSON 1.37% 0.92%
ABBVIE INC 1.14% 0.72%
Only in FQAL
CULLEN/FROST BANKERS INC 0.64%
EAST WEST BANCORP INC 0.62%
COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC/MO 0.59%
AXOS FINANCIAL INC 0.55%
KINSALE CAPITAL GROUP INC 0.47%
MAPLEBEAR INC 0.36%
CHENIERE ENERGY INC 0.28%
ANTERO MIDSTREAM CORP 0.20%
Only in SPYM
AMAZON.COM INC 3.72%
ALPHABET INC CL C 2.45%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.75%
TESLA INC 1.58%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.51%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CL B 1.42%
INTEL CORP 0.79%
WALMART INC 0.74%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FQAL
Fidelity Quality Factor ETF
SPYM
State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +15.2% +17.3%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 −2.1 pts +0.1 pts
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.02%
Already in the S&P 500 94.0% 99.8%
Holdings 124 506
Net assets, FQAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and SPYM as of Oct 8, 2026 $1.4bn $178.5bn
Former ticker none SPLG

FQAL and SPYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

FQAL in plain words

FQAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

SPYM in plain words

SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FQAL or SPYM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FQAL returned +15.2% and SPYM +17.3%.
Which is cheaper, FQAL or SPYM?
SPYM is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FQAL and SPYM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of FQAL and 100% of SPYM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FQAL against SPYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fqal-vs-spym

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.