RDVY vs STXF: Differences, Returns & Fees
RDVY and STXF hold 26% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets: $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF, and $1.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Strive 500 ETF.
STXF costs 0.42 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.9 points; RDVY is far larger, $24.5bn against $1.1bn.
| RDVY | STXF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.47% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $24.5bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.2% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | Rising Dividend Achievers | Bloomberg 500 Index |
| Holdings in common | 26% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.2% | 36.2% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, RDVY and STXF hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
26% in common
On the same fields
RDVY and STXF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
RDVY in plain words
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
STXF in plain words
STXF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 500 positions, with the top ten at 36.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RDVY or STXF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RDVY returned +20.2% and STXF +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, RDVY or STXF?
- STXF is cheaper, by 0.42 percentage points a year. That is about $42 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RDVY against STXF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-stxf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). RDVY against STXF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-stxf
[RDVY against STXF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-stxf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.