QQQE vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
QQQE and USMV hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and QQQE returned +19.2% over the year. Net assets: $1.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Direxion NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Index ETF, and $23.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.
USMV costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.7 points; USMV is 16.3 times larger.
| QQQE | USMV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.35% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.5bn | $23.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.2% | +7.5% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | MSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index |
| Holdings in common | 29% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 12.4% | 15.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, QQQE and USMV hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
29% in common
On the same fields
QQQE and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
QQQE in plain words
QQQE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 12.4%.
USMV in plain words
USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, QQQE or USMV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QQQE returned +19.2% and USMV +7.5%.
- Which is cheaper, QQQE or USMV?
- USMV is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QQQE against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qqqe-vs-usmv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). QQQE against USMV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qqqe-vs-usmv
[QQQE against USMV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qqqe-vs-usmv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.