MTUM vs RECS: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and RECS hold 17% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF, and $5.8bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Columbia Research Enhanced Core ETF.

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 11.0 points; MTUM is 4.3 times larger.

MTUM vs RECS: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUMRECS
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026$25.3bn$5.8bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+14.8%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexBeta Advantage Research Enhanced U.S. Equity Index
Holdings in common17%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%40.4%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+14.8%
RECS total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.15%
RECS expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and RECS hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

17% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM RECS
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19% 1.99%
CHEVRON 1.43% 1.52%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63% 1.12%
CITIGROUP 0.84% 1.13%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34% 0.74%
CVS HEALTH 0.64% 1.09%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.81% 0.64%
CONOCOPHILLIPS 0.60% 0.61%
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP 0.66% 0.56%
ROSS STORES INC 0.49% 0.73%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS CLASS A 1.75% 0.46%
KLA 1.24% 0.44%
Only in MTUM
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY 2.13%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12%
Only in RECS
Apple Inc 11.50%
NVIDIA Corp 11.41%
Meta Platforms Inc 4.17%
Mastercard Inc 2.46%
Bank of America Corp 2.09%
State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF 1.85%
Vanguard Communication Services ETF 1.79%
TJX Cos Inc/The 1.60%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
RECS
Columbia Research Enhanced Core ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +14.8%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 86.1%
Holdings 126 356
Net assets, MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 and RECS as of Jul 31, 2026 $20.3bn $5.8bn

MTUM and RECS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About RECS

RECS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 356 positions, with the top ten at 40.4%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or RECS?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and RECS +14.8%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or RECS?
Neither: MTUM and RECS both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and RECS overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 86% of RECS by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against RECS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-recs

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.